F1 Sprint Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on F1 Sprint events. The first F1 Sprint was held at the 2021 British Grand Prix. Three F1 Sprint races will take place in 2022 at Imola, the Red Bull Ring and Interlagos.

DRIVER BY DRIVER

BEST AND WORST F1 SPRINT PERFORMANCES

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst F1 Sprint performance. These results are based on F1 Sprint results after any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest F1 Sprint ResultWorst F1 Sprint Result
Lewis Hamilton2nd (Britain 2021)14th (Imola 2022)
George Russell4th (Austria 2022)17th (Sao Paulo 2022)
Max Verstappen1st (Britain 2021 & Imola 2022, Austria 2022)2nd (Italy 2021 & Sao Paulo 2021)
Sergio Perez3rd (Imola 2022)DNF (Britain 2021)
Charles Leclerc2nd (Imola 2022, Austria 2022)7th (Sao Paulo 2021)
Carlos Sainz3rd (Sao Paulo 2021, Austria 2022)11th (Britain 2021)
Daniel Ricciardo3rd (Italy 2021)12th (Austria 2022)
Lando Norris4th (Italy 2021)11th (Austria 2022)
Fernando Alonso7th (Britain 2021)DNS (Austria 2022)
Esteban Ocon6th (Austria 2022)16th (Imola 2022)
Pierre Gasly8th (Sao Paulo 2021)DNF (Italy 2021)
Yuki Tsunoda12th (Imola 2022)17th (Austria 2022)
Sebastian Vettel8th (Britain 2021)DNF (Austria 2022)
Lance Stroll10th (Italy 2021)15th (Imola 2022)
Alex Albon18th (Imola 2022)18th (Imola 2022)
Nicholas Latifi14th (Italy 2021)19th (Imola 2022)
Valtteri Bottas1st (Italy 2021 & Sao Paulo 2021)10th (Austria 2022)
Zhou Guanyu14th (Austria 2022)DNF (Imola 2022)
Mick Schumacher9th (Austria 2022)19th (Italy 2021 & Sao Paulo 2021)
Kevin Magnussen7th (Austria 2022)8th (Imola 2022)

POSITIONS GAINED/LOST IN EACH F1 SPRINT

The table below shows the number of positions gained or lost by the end of the F1 Sprint from where they had started.

DriverGBR 2021ITA 2021SAO 2021IMO 2022AUT 2022
Lewis Hamilton-1-315-11
George Russell-10000
Max Verstappen11-100
Sergio PerezDNF0-148
Charles Leclerc02-100
Carlos Sainz-20260
Daniel Ricciardo12-304
Lando Norris101-24
Fernando Alonso42-3-4DNS
Esteban Ocon3113-1
Pierre Gasly0DNF-40-5
Yuki Tsunoda01-34-3
Sebastian Vettel2-11-4DNF
Lance Stroll12104
Alex Albon2-5
Nicholas Latifi120-11
Valtteri Bottas00112
Guanyu ZhouDNF4
Mick Schumacher1-1-12-2
Kevin Magnussen-4-1
Antonio Giovinazzi-121
Kimi Raikkonen4-5
Nikita Mazepin13-1
Robert Kubica1

GAP TO WINNER AT END OF F1 SPRINT

The table below shows each driver’s gap to the winner at the end of each F1 Sprint event. The final column shows the average gap to the winner from F1 Sprint events which the driver has finished.

DriverGBR 2021ITA 2021SAO 2021IMO 2022AUT 2022SAO 2022Average Gap to winner
Lewis Hamilton1.43020.01120.87241.45935.44723.844
George Russell46.65246.82147.73936.28413.42638.184
Max Verstappen0.0002.3251.1700.0000.0000.699
Sergio PerezDNF31.68019.7874.72118.30218.623
Charles Leclerc11.27823.44225.0562.9751.67512.885
Carlos Sainz47.79827.95218.72317.5785.64423.539
Daniel Ricciardo30.95914.53435.86927.74039.73829.768
Lando Norris24.11118.83522.55824.56138.58025.729
Fernando Alonso43.52739.79536.57832.278DNS38.045
Esteban Ocon47.39543.37334.63243.51731.03239.990
Pierre Gasly48.763DNF34.15843.79452.12544.710
Yuki Tsunoda53.56749.97746.15028.29854.55646.510
Sebastian Vettel44.43941.17734.86740.177DNF40.165
Lance Stroll52.17938.67144.03742.91048.42145.244
Alex Albon48.87152.41250.642
Nicholas Latifi55.16245.97746.76052.01768.69453.722
Valtteri Bottas7.5020.0000.00028.13337.55714.638
Guanyu ZhouDNF50.75350.753
Mick Schumacher68.21366.15461.68033.77337.16353.397
Kevin Magnussen30.71234.53932.626
Antonio Giovinazzi53.22531.08941.88042.065
Kimi Raikkonen50.67750.01450.346
Nikita Mazepin77.64862.59967.47469.240
Robert Kubica65.09665.096

FINISHING POSITIONS IN F1 SPRINT EVENTS

The table below shows each driver’s finishing position in each F1 Sprint race to date.

DriverGBR 2021ITA 2021SAO 2021IMO 2022AUT 2022SAO 2022
Lewis Hamilton255148
George Russell91517114
Max Verstappen12211
Sergio Perez20*9435
Charles Leclerc46722
Carlos Sainz117343
Daniel Ricciardo6311612
Lando Norris546511
Fernando Alonso711129DNS
Esteban Ocon10139166
Pierre Gasly12DNF81715
Yuki Tsunoda1616151217
Sebastian Vettel8121013DNF
Lance Stroll1410141513
Alex Albon1816
Nicholas Latifi1714161918
Valtteri Bottas311710
Guanyu ZhouDNF14
Mick Schumacher181919109
Kevin Magnussen87
Antonio Giovinazzi15813
Kimi Raikkonen1318
Nikita Mazepin191720
Robert Kubica18

TOTAL POINTS SCORED IN F1 SPRINT EVENTS

The table below shows the total number of points scored by drivers in F1 Sprint events.

Points Driver
23 Max Verstappen
14 Charles Leclerc
14 Carlos Sainz
10 Sergio Perez
6 Daniel Ricciardo
5 George Russell
5 Valtteri Bottas
4 Lando Norris
3 Lewis Hamilton
3 Esteban Ocon
3 Kevin Magnussen
0 Fernando Alonso
0 Pierre Gasly
0 Yuki Tsunoda
0 Sebastian Vettel
0 Lance Stroll
0 Alex Albon
0 Nicholas Latifi
0 Guanyu Zhou
0 Mick Schumacher
0 Antonio Giovinazzi
0 Kimi Raikkonen
0 Nikita Mazepin
0 Robert Kubica

TEAM BY TEAM

BEST AND WORST F1 SPRINT PERFORMANCES

The table below shows each team’s best and worst F1 Sprint performance. These results are based on F1 Sprint results after any penalties were applied. 

TeamBest F1 Sprint ResultWorst F1 Sprint Result
Mercedes1st (Bottas, Italy 2021 & Sao Paulo 2021)14th (Hamilton, Imola 2022)
Red Bull1st (Verstappen, Britain 2021, Imola 2022 & Austria 2022)DNF (Perez, Britain 2021)
Ferrari2nd (Leclerc, Imola 2022)11th (Sainz, Britain 2021)
McLaren3rd (Ricciardo, Italy 2021)12th (Ricciardo, Austria 2022)
Alpine6th (Ocon, Austria 2022)DNS (Alonso, Austria 2022)
AlphaTauri8th (Gasly, Sao Paulo 2021)DNF (Gasly, Italy 2021)
Aston Martin8th (Vettel, Britain 2021)DNF (Vettel, Austria 2022)
Williams9th (Russell, Britain 2021)19th (Latifi, Imola 2022)
Alfa Romeo7th (Bottas, Imola 2022)DNF (Zhou, Imola 2022)
Haas7th (Magnussen, Austria 2022)20th (Mazepin, Sao Paulo 2021)

Scroll to Top