Grand Prix Of The Year: All Time List

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the 2022 results here.

Here are the full results since the inaugural verdict poll at the 2016 Australian Grand Prix:

 Race% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes
1GERMANY 2019907131103
2ITALY 202084.512.51.21.8567
3SPAIN 201681134278
4BRAZIL 2019771832606
5HUNGARY 202175.318.81.84.2336
6BRAZIL 202174.717.74.33.3671
7AUSTRIA 2019742042773
8SAKHIR 202073.8191.95.2363
9AUSTRIA 202072.521.22.63.6717
10GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484
11RUSSIA 202171.9232.13331
12USA 2018712351674
13AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505
14AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225
15TURKEY 202069.223.65.12.1487
16EMILIA ROMAGNA 2021653131471
17ITALY 202164.3284.13.6364
18GREAT BRITAIN 2019642772695
19AZERBAIJAN 20216426.56.23.3486
20BAHRAIN 202163.7294.23.2504
21BAHRAIN 2019632746704
22CHINA 2018613243408
23BAHRAIN 202256.533.37.52.7914
24BAHRAIN 2018563662467
25AUSTRIA 2018523477336
26BRAZIL 20165131810213
27ITALY 2019503875556
28SAUDI ARABIA 202249.234.29.67844
29SPAIN 2017494173189
30BAHRAIN 20174931146715
31USA 202148.836.512.52.2592
32FRANCE 202148.442.27.81.6374
33AUSTRIA 20164836133168
34ITALY 20184834108339
35CHINA 201647438253
36GERMANY 20184733713320
37MALAYSIA 20164538107131
38SAUDI ARABIA 202144.211.95.9381198
39BRAZIL 20184437118239
40ABU DHABI 202143.67.44452224
41CANADA 20174244122149
42ABU DHABI 20164136158190
43TUSCANY 202039.744.311.24.8481
44SINGAPORE 201739281716394
45AUSTRALIA 201638582266
46MONACO 2016383518993
47MALAYSIA 20173648142207
48BELGIUM 20163648124136
49CHINA 20173643201169
50USA 20173344149287
51GREAT BRITAIN 201733351517167
52GREAT BRITAIN 202132.428.511.527.7488
5370th ANNIVERSARY31.546.918.53.1426
54SPAIN 202230.248.516.94.5646
55HUNGARY 20193049173460
56MEXICO 20172943226219
57GREAT BRITAIN 201628322713164
58BRAZIL 20172744245236
59MEXICO 20182242306221
60ABU DHABI 20182151244211
61SINGAPORE 20192145259513
62CANADA 20162143279113
63AUSTRALIA 201721373111156
64MEXICO 201621293119171
65PORTUGAL 202020.851.434.33.5428
66NETHERLANDS 202120.527.735.716.1473
67QATAR 202119.945.628.46.1619
68GREAT BRITAIN 202019.838.728.612.9612
69MONACO 20191947259443
70EIFEL 202018.960.716.34.1270
71MONACO 202218.427.919.933.71043
72EMILIA ROMAGNA 202218.330.829.621.4504
73BAHRAIN 2016185918539
74BELGIUM 20191856224634
75AUSTRALIA 201818412912627
76JAPAN 201817452810287
77SINGAPORE 20161739359118
78AUSTRALIA 202216.943.432.57.2403
79RUSSIA 201716243426312
80USA 2016164431998
81GERMANY 20161630361898
82JAPAN 20161547299131
83HUNGARY 201715283720341
84AUSTRIA 202114.853.5247.6445
85BAHRAIN 202014.539.828.317.3392
86JAPAN 201714323618188
87CANADA 201914311738667
88MONACO 202113.824.13230.1588
89BELGIUM 20171345357176
90EMILIA ROMAGNA 202012.450.729.47.5412
91AUSTRALIA 20191247347520
92MONACO 201812273625334
93SPAIN 20211144.731.412.9465
94FRANCE 201811443510277
95USA 201911413612446
96ITALY 201711364013177
97ITALY 201611184922171
98ABU DHABI 201711173735275
99HUNGARY 201611134234178
100HUNGARY 202010.52943.317.1496
101STYRIA 202010.246.8357.9605
102JAPAN 20191052317666
103RUSSIA 20161024471959
104MONACO 201710194427305
105TURKEY 20219.738.8429.5559
106MEXICO 20219.326.340.124.3334
107MEXICO 20199423811490
108BELGIUM 20189184924297
109MIAMI 20228.62445.222.2847
110HUNGARY 20188354116311
111RUSSIA 20198353918411
112AUSTRIA 20178275312139
113SINGAPORE 20188224228376
114SPAIN 20187233931417
115EUROPE 20167173838123
116AZERBAIJAN 20226.726.147.819.4494
117CANADA 20186123052455
118STYRIA 20215.419.551.323.8534
119PORTUGAL 20215.12850.416.5565
120RUSSIA 20184243537421
121AZERBAIJAN 20194235221677
122ABU DHABI 20194224330402
123SPAIN 20194173544411
124CHINA 20194114342630
125ABU DHABI 20203.56.726.263.7344
126RUSSIA 20203.117.454.824.6321
127BELGIUM 20203.112.742.941.2573
128SPAIN 20203.18.238.750452
129FRANCE 2019373060771

Note: the 2021 Belgian Grand Prix, in which no racing action took place, is not included in this list.

Scroll to Top