Grand Prix Of The Year: All Time List

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the 2023 results here.

Here are the full results since the inaugural verdict poll at the 2016 Australian Grand Prix:

Race% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes
1GERMANY 2019907131103
2GREAT BRITAIN 202285130.91.1914
3ITALY 202084.512.51.21.8567
4SPAIN 201681134278
5BRAZIL 2019771832606
6HUNGARY 202175.318.81.84.2336
7BRAZIL 202174.717.74.33.3671
8AUSTRIA 2019742042773
9SAKHIR 202073.8191.95.2363
10AUSTRIA 202072.521.22.63.6717
11GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484
12RUSSIA 202171.9232.13331
13USA 2018712351674
14AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505
15AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225
16TURKEY 202069.223.65.12.1487
17SAO PAULO 202265.722.56.45.31016
18EMILIA ROMAGNA 2021653131471
19ITALY 202164.3284.13.6364
20GREAT BRITAIN 2019642772695
21AZERBAIJAN 20216426.56.23.3486
22BAHRAIN 202163.7294.23.2504
23BAHRAIN 2019632746704
24SINGAPORE 202362.929.15.52.5525
25CHINA 2018613243408
26BAHRAIN 202256.533.37.52.7914
27USA 202256.334.55.83.4737
28BAHRAIN 2018563662467
29AUSTRIA 2018523477336
30BRAZIL 20165131810213
31ITALY 2019503875556
32SAUDI ARABIA 202249.234.29.67844
33NETHERLANDS 202349.136.78.26401
34SPAIN 2017494173189
35BAHRAIN 20174931146715
36USA 202148.836.512.52.2592
37FRANCE 202148.442.27.81.6374
38AUSTRIA 20164836133168
39ITALY 20184834108339
40CHINA 201647438253
41GERMANY 20184733713320
42MALAYSIA 20164538107131
43SAUDI ARABIA 202144.211.95.9381198
44BRAZIL 20184437118239
45ABU DHABI 202143.67.44452224
46CANADA 20174244122149
47ABU DHABI 20164136158190
48TUSCANY 202039.744.311.24.8481
49SINGAPORE 201739281716394
50AUSTRALIA 201638582266
51MONACO 2016383518993
52HUNGARY 202237.146.412.24.3763
53LAS VEGAS 202337.143.810.68.5587
54AUSTRIA 202236.545.514.63.3813
55MALAYSIA 20173648142207
56BELGIUM 20163648124136
57CHINA 20173643201169
58USA 20173344149287
59GREAT BRITAIN 201733351517167
60GREAT BRITAIN 202132.428.511.527.7488
6170th ANNIVERSARY31.546.918.53.1426
62AUSTRALIA 202331.43213.623912
63SPAIN 202230.248.516.94.5646
64HUNGARY 20193049173460
65MEXICO 20172943226219
66GREAT BRITAIN 202328.34621.54.3400
67GREAT BRITAIN 201628322713164
68NETHERLANDS 202227.74016.415.8815
69SINGAPORE 202227.537.821.513.3601
70SAO PAULO 202327.236.221.714.9456
71BRAZIL 20172744245236
72ITALY 202325.946.519.18.5398
73MEXICO 20182242306221
74AUSTRIA 202321.240.325.313.3467
75ABU DHABI 20182151244211
76SINGAPORE 20192145259513
77CANADA 20162143279113
78AUSTRALIA 201721373111156
79MEXICO 201621293119171
80PORTUGAL 202020.851.434.33.5428
81NETHERLANDS 202120.527.735.716.1473
82USA 202320.349.9245.8379
83QATAR 202119.945.628.46.1619
84GREAT BRITAIN 202019.838.728.612.9612
85BAHRAIN 202319.833.53115.7732
86MONACO 20191947259443
87EIFEL 202018.960.716.34.1270
88MONACO 202218.427.919.933.71043
89EMILIA ROMAGNA 202218.330.829.621.4504
90JAPAN 202218.329.519.732.61755
91BAHRAIN 2016185918539
92BELGIUM 20191856224634
93AUSTRALIA 201818412912627
94MONACO 202317.449.623.99.1460
95BELGIUM 202217.428.533.620.5562
96JAPAN 201817452810287
97SINGAPORE 20161739359118
98AUSTRALIA 202216.943.432.57.2403
99RUSSIA 201716243426312
100USA 2016164431998
101GERMANY 20161630361898
102JAPAN 20161547299131
103HUNGARY 201715283720341
104AUSTRIA 202114.853.5247.6445
105BAHRAIN 202014.539.828.317.3392
106JAPAN 201714323618188
107CANADA 201914311738667
108MONACO 202113.824.13230.1588
109QATAR 202313.742.726.117.6410
110CANADA 20221354.227.25.7578
111BELGIUM 20171345357176
112EMILIA ROMAGNA 202012.450.729.47.5412
113AUSTRALIA 20191247347520
114MONACO 201812273625334
115JAPAN 202311.240.837.410.6436
116SPAIN 20211144.731.412.9465
117FRANCE 201811443510277
118USA 201911413612446
119ITALY 201711364013177
120ITALY 201611184922171
121ABU DHABI 201711173735275
122HUNGARY 201611134234178
123HUNGARY 202010.52943.317.1496
124STYRIA 202010.246.8357.9605
125JAPAN 20191052317666
126RUSSIA 20161024471959
127MONACO 201710194427305
128CANADA 20239.94037.312.8375
129ABU DHABI 20239.823.243.923396
130TURKEY 20219.738.8429.5559
131MEXICO 20219.326.340.124.3334
132FRANCE 20229.441.137.212.3681
133MEXICO 20199423811490
134BELGIUM 20189184924297
135MIAMI 20228.62445.222.2847
136SAUDI ARABIA 20238.523.545.422.6566
137ABU DHABI 20228.329.645.117459
138HUNGARY 20188354116311
139RUSSIA 20198353918411
140AUSTRIA 20178275312139
141SINGAPORE 20188224228376
142HUNGARY 20237.31742.932.8377
143SPAIN 20237.232.536.923.4471
144MEXICO CITY 20237.138.940.213.9368
145SPAIN 20187233931417
146EUROPE 20167173838123
147AZERBAIJAN 20226.726.147.819.4494
148CANADA 20186123052455
149STYRIA 20215.419.551.323.8534
150BELGIUM 20235.331.441.721.5544
151PORTUGAL 20215.12850.416.5565
152MIAMI 20234.921.337.336.6577
153RUSSIA 20184243537421
154AZERBAIJAN 20194235221677
155ABU DHABI 20194224330402
156SPAIN 20194173544411
157CHINA 20194114342630
158MEXICO CITY 20223.87.830.657.7807
159ITALY 20223.718.738.738.81102
160ABU DHABI 20203.56.726.263.7344
161RUSSIA 20203.117.454.824.6321
162BELGIUM 20203.112.742.941.2573
163SPAIN 20203.18.238.750452
164FRANCE 2019373060771
165AZERBAIJAN 20231.66.328.963.1491

Note: the 2021 Belgian Grand Prix, in which no racing action took place, is not included in this list.

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top