Grand Prix Of The Year: All Time List

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the 2021 results here.

Here are the full results since the inaugural verdict poll at the 2016 Australian Grand Prix:

 Race% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes
1GERMANY 2019907131103
2ITALY 202084.512.51.21.8567
3SPAIN 201681134278
4BRAZIL 2019771832606
5HUNGARY 202175.318.81.84.2336
6AUSTRIA 2019742042773
7SAKHIR 202073.8191.95.2363
8AUSTRIA 202072.521.22.63.6717
9GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484
10USA 2018712351674
11AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505
12AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225
13TURKEY 202069.223.65.12.1487
14EMILIA ROMAGNA 2021653131471
15ITALY 202164.3284.13.6364
16GREAT BRITAIN 2019642772695
17AZERBAIJAN 20216426.56.23.3486
18BAHRAIN 202163.7294.23.2504
19BAHRAIN 2019632746704
20CHINA 2018613243408
21BAHRAIN 2018563662467
22AUSTRIA 2018523477336
23BRAZIL 20165131810213
24ITALY 2019503875556
25SPAIN 2017494173189
26BAHRAIN 20174931146715
27FRANCE 202148.442.27.81.6374
28AUSTRIA 20164836133168
29ITALY 20184834108339
30CHINA 201647438253
31GERMANY 20184733713320
32MALAYSIA 20164538107131
33BRAZIL 20184437118239
34CANADA 20174244122149
35ABU DHABI 20164136158190
36TUSCANY 202039.744.311.24.8481
37SINGAPORE 201739281716394
38AUSTRALIA 201638582266
39MONACO 2016383518993
40MALAYSIA 20173648142207
41BELGIUM 20163648124136
42CHINA 20173643201169
43USA 20173344149287
44GREAT BRITAIN 201733351517167
45GREAT BRITAIN 202132.428.511.527.7488
4670th ANNIVERSARY31.546.918.53.1426
47HUNGARY 20193049173460
48MEXICO 20172943226219
49GREAT BRITAIN 201628322713164
50BRAZIL 20172744245236
51MEXICO 20182242306221
52ABU DHABI 20182151244211
53SINGAPORE 20192145259513
54CANADA 20162143279113
55AUSTRALIA 201721373111156
56MEXICO 201621293119171
57PORTUGAL 202020.851.434.33.5428
58NETHERLANDS 202120.527.735.716.1473
59GREAT BRITAIN 202019.838.728.612.9612
60MONACO 20191947259443
61EIFEL 202018.960.716.34.1270
62BAHRAIN 2016185918539
63BELGIUM 20191856224634
64AUSTRALIA 201818412912627
65JAPAN 201817452810287
66SINGAPORE 20161739359118
67RUSSIA 201716243426312
68USA 2016164431998
69GERMANY 20161630361898
70JAPAN 20161547299131
71HUNGARY 201715283720341
72AUSTRIA 202114.853.5247.6445
73BAHRAIN 202014.539.828.317.3392
74JAPAN 201714323618188
75CANADA 201914311738667
76MONACO 202113.824.13230.1588
77BELGIUM 20171345357176
78EMILIA ROMAGNA 202012.450.729.47.5412
79AUSTRALIA 20191247347520
80MONACO 201812273625334
81SPAIN 20211144.731.412.9465
82FRANCE 201811443510277
83USA 201911413612446
84ITALY 201711364013177
85ITALY 201611184922171
86ABU DHABI 201711173735275
87HUNGARY 201611134234178
88HUNGARY 202010.52943.317.1496
89STYRIA 202010.246.8357.9605
90JAPAN 20191052317666
91RUSSIA 20161024471959
92MONACO 201710194427305
93MEXICO 20199423811490
94BELGIUM 20189184924297
95HUNGARY 20188354116311
96RUSSIA 20198353918411
97AUSTRIA 20178275312139
98SINGAPORE 20188224228376
99SPAIN 20187233931417
100EUROPE 20167173838123
101CANADA 20186123052455
102STYRIA 20215.419.551.323.8534
103PORTUGAL 20215.12850.416.5565
104RUSSIA 20184243537421
105AZERBAIJAN 20194235221677
106ABU DHABI 20194224330402
107SPAIN 20194173544411
108CHINA 20194114342630
109ABU DHABI 20203.56.726.263.7344
110RUSSIA 20203.117.454.824.6321
111BELGIUM 20203.112.742.941.2573
112SPAIN 20203.18.238.750452
113FRANCE 2019373060771

Note: the 2021 Belgian Grand Prix, in which no racing action took place, is not included in this list.