Grand Prix Of The Year: All Time List

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the 2022 results here.

Here are the full results since the inaugural verdict poll at the 2016 Australian Grand Prix:

 Race% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes
1GERMANY 2019907131103
2GREAT BRITAIN 202285130.91.1914
3ITALY 202084.512.51.21.8567
4SPAIN 201681134278
5BRAZIL 2019771832606
6HUNGARY 202175.318.81.84.2336
7BRAZIL 202174.717.74.33.3671
8AUSTRIA 2019742042773
9SAKHIR 202073.8191.95.2363
10AUSTRIA 202072.521.22.63.6717
11GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484
12RUSSIA 202171.9232.13331
13USA 2018712351674
14AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505
15AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225
16TURKEY 202069.223.65.12.1487
17SAO PAULO 202265.722.56.45.31016
18EMILIA ROMAGNA 2021653131471
19ITALY 202164.3284.13.6364
20GREAT BRITAIN 2019642772695
21AZERBAIJAN 20216426.56.23.3486
22BAHRAIN 202163.7294.23.2504
23BAHRAIN 2019632746704
24CHINA 2018613243408
25BAHRAIN 202256.533.37.52.7914
26USA 202256.334.55.83.4737
27BAHRAIN 2018563662467
28AUSTRIA 2018523477336
29BRAZIL 20165131810213
30ITALY 2019503875556
31SAUDI ARABIA 202249.234.29.67844
32SPAIN 2017494173189
33BAHRAIN 20174931146715
34USA 202148.836.512.52.2592
35FRANCE 202148.442.27.81.6374
36AUSTRIA 20164836133168
37ITALY 20184834108339
38CHINA 201647438253
39GERMANY 20184733713320
40MALAYSIA 20164538107131
41SAUDI ARABIA 202144.211.95.9381198
42BRAZIL 20184437118239
43ABU DHABI 202143.67.44452224
44CANADA 20174244122149
45ABU DHABI 20164136158190
46TUSCANY 202039.744.311.24.8481
47SINGAPORE 201739281716394
48AUSTRALIA 201638582266
49MONACO 2016383518993
50HUNGARY 202237.146.412.24.3763
51AUSTRIA 202236.545.514.63.3813
52MALAYSIA 20173648142207
53BELGIUM 20163648124136
54CHINA 20173643201169
55USA 20173344149287
56GREAT BRITAIN 201733351517167
57GREAT BRITAIN 202132.428.511.527.7488
5870th ANNIVERSARY31.546.918.53.1426
59SPAIN 202230.248.516.94.5646
60HUNGARY 20193049173460
61MEXICO 20172943226219
62GREAT BRITAIN 201628322713164
63NETHERLANDS 202227.74016.415.8815
64SINGAPORE 202227.537.821.513.3601
65BRAZIL 20172744245236
66MEXICO 20182242306221
67ABU DHABI 20182151244211
68SINGAPORE 20192145259513
69CANADA 20162143279113
70AUSTRALIA 201721373111156
71MEXICO 201621293119171
72PORTUGAL 202020.851.434.33.5428
73NETHERLANDS 202120.527.735.716.1473
74QATAR 202119.945.628.46.1619
75GREAT BRITAIN 202019.838.728.612.9612
76MONACO 20191947259443
77EIFEL 202018.960.716.34.1270
78MONACO 202218.427.919.933.71043
79EMILIA ROMAGNA 202218.330.829.621.4504
80JAPAN 202218.329.519.732.61755
81BAHRAIN 2016185918539
82BELGIUM 20191856224634
83AUSTRALIA 201818412912627
84BELGIUM 202217.428.533.620.5562
85JAPAN 201817452810287
86SINGAPORE 20161739359118
87AUSTRALIA 202216.943.432.57.2403
88RUSSIA 201716243426312
89USA 2016164431998
90GERMANY 20161630361898
91JAPAN 20161547299131
92HUNGARY 201715283720341
93AUSTRIA 202114.853.5247.6445
94BAHRAIN 202014.539.828.317.3392
95JAPAN 201714323618188
96CANADA 201914311738667
97MONACO 202113.824.13230.1588
98CANADA 20221354.227.25.7578
99BELGIUM 20171345357176
100EMILIA ROMAGNA 202012.450.729.47.5412
101AUSTRALIA 20191247347520
102MONACO 201812273625334
103SPAIN 20211144.731.412.9465
104FRANCE 201811443510277
105USA 201911413612446
106ITALY 201711364013177
107ITALY 201611184922171
108ABU DHABI 201711173735275
109HUNGARY 201611134234178
110HUNGARY 202010.52943.317.1496
111STYRIA 202010.246.8357.9605
112JAPAN 20191052317666
113RUSSIA 20161024471959
114MONACO 201710194427305
115TURKEY 20219.738.8429.5559
116MEXICO 20219.326.340.124.3334
117FRANCE 20229.441.137.212.3681
118MEXICO 20199423811490
119BELGIUM 20189184924297
120MIAMI 20228.62445.222.2847
121ABU DHABI 20228.329.645.117459
122HUNGARY 20188354116311
123RUSSIA 20198353918411
124AUSTRIA 20178275312139
125SINGAPORE 20188224228376
126SPAIN 20187233931417
127EUROPE 20167173838123
128AZERBAIJAN 20226.726.147.819.4494
129CANADA 20186123052455
130STYRIA 20215.419.551.323.8534
131PORTUGAL 20215.12850.416.5565
132RUSSIA 20184243537421
133AZERBAIJAN 20194235221677
134ABU DHABI 20194224330402
135SPAIN 20194173544411
136CHINA 20194114342630
137MEXICO CITY 20223.87.830.657.7807
138ITALY 20223.718.738.738.81102
139ABU DHABI 20203.56.726.263.7344
140RUSSIA 20203.117.454.824.6321
141BELGIUM 20203.112.742.941.2573
142SPAIN 20203.18.238.750452
143FRANCE 2019373060771

Note: the 2021 Belgian Grand Prix, in which no racing action took place, is not included in this list.

Scroll to Top