Grand Prix Of The Year: All Time List

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the 2021 results here.

Here are the full results since the inaugural verdict poll at the 2016 Australian Grand Prix:

 Race% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes
1GERMANY 2019907131103
2ITALY 202084.512.51.21.8567
3SPAIN 201681134278
4BRAZIL 2019771832606
5HUNGARY 202175.318.81.84.2336
6BRAZIL 202174.717.74.33.3671
7AUSTRIA 2019742042773
8SAKHIR 202073.8191.95.2363
9AUSTRIA 202072.521.22.63.6717
10GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484
11RUSSIA 202171.9232.13331
12USA 2018712351674
13AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505
14AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225
15TURKEY 202069.223.65.12.1487
16EMILIA ROMAGNA 2021653131471
17ITALY 202164.3284.13.6364
18GREAT BRITAIN 2019642772695
19AZERBAIJAN 20216426.56.23.3486
20BAHRAIN 202163.7294.23.2504
21BAHRAIN 2019632746704
22CHINA 2018613243408
23BAHRAIN 2018563662467
24AUSTRIA 2018523477336
25BRAZIL 20165131810213
26ITALY 2019503875556
27SPAIN 2017494173189
28BAHRAIN 20174931146715
29USA 202148.836.512.52.2592
30FRANCE 202148.442.27.81.6374
31AUSTRIA 20164836133168
32ITALY 20184834108339
33CHINA 201647438253
34GERMANY 20184733713320
35MALAYSIA 20164538107131
36SAUDI ARABIA 202144.211.95.9381198
37BRAZIL 20184437118239
38ABU DHABI 202143.67.44452224
39CANADA 20174244122149
40ABU DHABI 20164136158190
41TUSCANY 202039.744.311.24.8481
42SINGAPORE 201739281716394
43AUSTRALIA 201638582266
44MONACO 2016383518993
45MALAYSIA 20173648142207
46BELGIUM 20163648124136
47CHINA 20173643201169
48USA 20173344149287
49GREAT BRITAIN 201733351517167
50GREAT BRITAIN 202132.428.511.527.7488
5170th ANNIVERSARY31.546.918.53.1426
52HUNGARY 20193049173460
53MEXICO 20172943226219
54GREAT BRITAIN 201628322713164
55BRAZIL 20172744245236
56MEXICO 20182242306221
57ABU DHABI 20182151244211
58SINGAPORE 20192145259513
59CANADA 20162143279113
60AUSTRALIA 201721373111156
61MEXICO 201621293119171
62PORTUGAL 202020.851.434.33.5428
63NETHERLANDS 202120.527.735.716.1473
64QATAR 202119.945.628.46.1619
65GREAT BRITAIN 202019.838.728.612.9612
66MONACO 20191947259443
67EIFEL 202018.960.716.34.1270
68BAHRAIN 2016185918539
69BELGIUM 20191856224634
70AUSTRALIA 201818412912627
71JAPAN 201817452810287
72SINGAPORE 20161739359118
73RUSSIA 201716243426312
74USA 2016164431998
75GERMANY 20161630361898
76JAPAN 20161547299131
77HUNGARY 201715283720341
78AUSTRIA 202114.853.5247.6445
79BAHRAIN 202014.539.828.317.3392
80JAPAN 201714323618188
81CANADA 201914311738667
82MONACO 202113.824.13230.1588
83BELGIUM 20171345357176
84EMILIA ROMAGNA 202012.450.729.47.5412
85AUSTRALIA 20191247347520
86MONACO 201812273625334
87SPAIN 20211144.731.412.9465
88FRANCE 201811443510277
89USA 201911413612446
90ITALY 201711364013177
91ITALY 201611184922171
92ABU DHABI 201711173735275
93HUNGARY 201611134234178
94HUNGARY 202010.52943.317.1496
95STYRIA 202010.246.8357.9605
96JAPAN 20191052317666
97RUSSIA 20161024471959
98MONACO 201710194427305
99TURKEY 20219.738.8429.5559
100MEXICO 20219.326.340.124.3334
101MEXICO 20199423811490
102BELGIUM 20189184924297
103HUNGARY 20188354116311
104RUSSIA 20198353918411
105AUSTRIA 20178275312139
106SINGAPORE 20188224228376
107SPAIN 20187233931417
108EUROPE 20167173838123
109CANADA 20186123052455
110STYRIA 20215.419.551.323.8534
111PORTUGAL 20215.12850.416.5565
112RUSSIA 20184243537421
113AZERBAIJAN 20194235221677
114ABU DHABI 20194224330402
115SPAIN 20194173544411
116CHINA 20194114342630
117ABU DHABI 20203.56.726.263.7344
118RUSSIA 20203.117.454.824.6321
119BELGIUM 20203.112.742.941.2573
120SPAIN 20203.18.238.750452
121FRANCE 2019373060771

Note: the 2021 Belgian Grand Prix, in which no racing action took place, is not included in this list.