2026 F1 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s Grand Prix qualifying performances in 2026. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here, while statistics for Sprint Qualifying sessions can be found here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2026

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2026. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2026 Qualifying PositionWorst 2026 Qualifying Position
Lando Norris1st (Hungary, Netherlands, Spain)9th (Italy)
Oscar Piastri3rd (Japan, Italy, Azerbaijan)8th (Britain)
George Russell1st (Australia, Canada, Barcelona, Austria, Azerbaijan)8th (Bahrain)
Kimi Antonelli1st (China, Japan, Miami, Monaco, Britain, Belgium)16th (Azerbaijan)
Max Verstappen1st (Bahrain)11th (Japan)
Isack Hadjar3rd (Australia, Bahrain)10th (Belgium)
Lewis Hamilton2nd (Barcelona, Hungary, Bahrain)7th (Australia)
Charles Leclerc2nd (Austria, Britain, Azerbaijan)10th (Barcelona)
Carlos Sainz9th (Azerbaijan)21st (Australia)
Alex Albon11th (Monaco)20th (Bahrain)
Liam Lawson8th (Australia, Barcelona, Netherlands, Spain)14th (China, Japan, Italy)
Arvid Lindblad8th (Belgium)17th (Miami)
Fernando Alonso12th (Bahrain)22nd (Barcelona, Britain)
Lance Stroll14th (Bahrain)22nd (Australia, Japan, Monaco, Austria, Belgium, Italy, Spain)
Esteban Ocon12th (Japan)19th (Bahrain)
Ollie Bearman10th (China)21st (Spain)
Nico Hulkenberg9th (Barcelona)18th (Azerbaijan)
Gabriel Bortoleto9th (Japan, Belgium, Netherlands)22nd (Miami)
Pierre Gasly1st (Italy)14th (Australia, Canada, Barcelona, Spain)
Franco Colapinto8th (Miami, Italy)19th (Britain)
Valtteri Bottas18th (Britain)22nd (Canada)
Sergio Perez18th (Australia, Monaco)22nd (China, Hungary, Netherlands, Bahrain)
Yuki Tsunoda12th (Netherlands)17th (Italy)


Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2026

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2026.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Lando Norris0016
Oscar Piastri0016
George Russell0016
Kimi Antonelli0115
Max Verstappen1114
Isack Hadjar0013
Lewis Hamilton0016
Charles Leclerc0016
Carlos Sainz691
Alex Albon970
Liam Lawson097
Arvid Lindblad1510
Fernando Alonso1420
Lance Stroll1510
Esteban Ocon6100
Ollie Bearman691
Nico Hulkenberg2122
Gabriel Bortoleto295
Pierre Gasly097
Franco Colapinto1105
Valtteri Bottas1600
Sergio Perez1600
Yuki Tsunoda120

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverLast Q1 ExitLast Q2 ExitLast Q3 Appearance
Lando NorrisAzerbaijan 2024Australia 2023Bahrain 2026
Oscar PiastriMexico City 2024Austria 2023Bahrain 2026
George RussellHungary 2024Monaco 2025Bahrain 2026
Kimi AntonelliLas Vegas 2025Azerbaijan 2026Bahrain 2026
Max VerstappenAustralia 2026Japan 2026Bahrain 2026
Isack HadjarUnited States 2025Britain 2025Bahrain 2026
Lewis HamiltonAbu Dhabi 2025Sao Paulo 2025Bahrain 2026
Charles LeclercSpain 2023Imola 2025Bahrain 2026
Carlos SainzSpain 2026Bahrain 2026Azerbaijan 2026
Alex AlbonBahrain 2026Azerbaijan 2026Belgium 2025
Liam LawsonItaly 2025Bahrain 2026Spain 2026
Arvid LindbladMiami 2026Bahrain 2026Spain 2026
Fernando AlonsoAzerbaijan 2026Bahrain 2026Abu Dhabi 2025
Lance StrollAzerbaijan 2026Bahrain 2026Hungary 2025
Esteban OconBahrain 2026Azerbaijan 2026Abu Dhabi 2025
Ollie BearmanBahrain 2026Azerbaijan 2026China 2026
Nico HulkenbergBahrain 2026Spain 2026Hungary 2026
Gabriel BortoletoAzerbaijan 2026Spain 2026Bahrain 2026
Pierre GaslyAbu Dhabi 2025Spain 2026Bahrain 2026
Franco ColapintoBritain 2026Bahrain 2026Azerbaijan 2026
Valtteri BottasBahrain 2026Qatar 2024Abu Dhabi 2024
Sergio PerezBahrain 2026Sao Paulo 2024Abu Dhabi 2024
Yuki TsunodaItaly 2026Spain 2026Abu Dhabi 2025


2025 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2026

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2026.

TeamQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
McLaren0032
Mercedes0131
Red Bull1229
Ferrari0032
Williams15161
Racing Bulls21515
Aston Martin2930
Haas12191
Audi4217
Alpine11912
Cadillac3200

LAST DOUBLE Q1 EXITS AND DOUBLE Q3 APPEARANCES

The table below shows the last time that each current team exited in Q1 with both cars and the last time that each current team reached Q3 with both cars.

TeamLast Double Q1 ExitLast Double Q3 Appearance
McLaren2023 Las Vegas Grand Prix2026 Bahrain Grand Prix
Mercedes2008 Japanese Grand Prix (as Honda)2026 Bahrain Grand Prix
Red Bull2025 Sao Paulo Grand Prix2026 Bahrain Grand Prix
Ferrari2014 British Grand Prix2026 Bahrain Grand Prix
Williams2026 Hungarian Grand Prix2025 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix
Racing Bulls2025 Italian Grand Prix2026 British Grand Prix
Aston Martin2026 Azerbaijan Grand Prix2025 Hungarian Grand Prix
Haas2026 Bahrain Grand Prix2024 Mexico City Grand Prix
Audi2026 Azerbaijan Grand Prix2023 Mexico City Grand Prix (as Sauber)
Alpine2025 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix2026 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
Cadillac2026 Bahrain Grand Prix–


DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

Driver% Q1 EXITS% Q2 EXITS% Q3 APPEARANCESTotal Appearances
Lando Norris4%11%86%168
Oscar Piastri7%2%91%86
George Russell20%18%62%168
Kimi Antonelli8%15%78%40
Max Verstappen3%7%90%249
Isack Hadjar5%16%78%37
Lewis Hamilton5%6%90%396
Charles Leclerc4%13%84%189
Carlos Sainz8%31%61%248
Alex Albon30%38%32%145
Liam Lawson20%47%33%51
Arvid Lindblad6%31%63%16
Fernando Alonso12%22%66%374
Lance Stroll49%31%20%208
Esteban Ocon27%38%36%196
Ollie Bearman33%51%16%43
Nico Hulkenberg13%44%43%270
Gabriel Bortoleto35%40%25%40
Pierre Gasly21%33%46%194
Franco Colapinto44%42%14%43
Valtteri Bottas20%17%63%263
Sergio Perez14%34%51%299

Qualifying statistics for previous seasons:

Follow the links below for statistics from previous Formula 1 seasons:

Scroll to Top