F1 2022 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2022. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2022

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2022. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2022 Qualifying PositionWorst 2022 Qualifying Position
Lewis Hamilton5th (Bahrain, Australia)16th (Saudi Arabia)
George Russell6th (Saudi Arabia, Australia)11th (Imola)
Max Verstappen1st (Imola)4th (Saudi Arabia)
Sergio Perez1st (Saudi Arabia)7th (Imola)
Charles Leclerc1st (Bahrain, Australia)2nd (Saudi Arabia, Imola)
Carlos Sainz3rd (Bahrain, Saudi Arabia)10th (Imola)
Daniel Ricciardo6th (Imola)18th (Bahrain)
Lando Norris3rd (Imola)13th (Bahrain)
Fernando Alonso5th (Imola)10th (Australia)
Esteban Ocon5th (Saudi Arabia)19th (Imola)
Pierre Gasly9th (Saudi Arabia)17th (Imola)
Yuki Tsunoda13th (Australia)20th (Saudi Arabia)
Sebastian Vettel9th (Imola)18th (Australia)
Lance Stroll15th (Saudi Arabia, Imola)20th (Australia)
Alex Albon14th (Bahrain)20th (Imola)
Nicholas Latifi18th (Imola)20th (Bahrain)
Valtteri Bottas6th (Bahrain)12th (Australia)
Guanyu Zhou13th (Saudi Arabia)15th (Bahrain)
Mick Schumacher12th (Bahrain, Imola)15th (Australia)
Kevin Magnussen4th (Imola)17th (Australia)
Nico Hulkenberg17th (Bahrain)18th (Saudi Arabia)

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2022

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2022.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Lewis Hamilton112
George Russell013
Max Verstappen004
Sergio Perez004
Charles Leclerc004
Carlos Sainz004
Daniel Ricciardo112
Lando Norris022
Fernando Alonso004
Esteban Ocon112
Pierre Gasly112
Yuki Tsunoda310
Sebastian Vettel101
Lance Stroll220
Alex Albon310
Nicholas Latifi400
Valtteri Bottas013
Guanyu Zhou040
Mick Schumacher040
Kevin Magnussen103
Nico Hulkenberg200

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Lewis HamiltonSaudi Arabia 2022Imola 2022Australia 2022
George RussellAbu Dhabi 2021Imola 2022Australia 2022
Max VerstappenRussia 2021Canada 2019Imola 2022
Sergio PerezNetherlands 2021Qatar 2021Imola 2022
Charles LeclercMonaco 2019Qatar 2021Imola 2022
Carlos SainzBrazil 2019Saudi Arabia 2021Imola 2022
Daniel RicciardoBahrain 2022Saudi Arabia 2022Imola 2022
Lando NorrisGermany 2019Saudi Arabia 2022Imola 2022
Fernando AlonsoMexico 2021Abu Dhabi 2021Imola 2022
Esteban OconImola 2022Bahrain 2022Australia 2022
Pierre GaslyImola 2022Australia 2022Saudi Arabia 2022
Yuki TsunodaImola 2022Australia 2022Abu Dhabi 2021
Sebastian VettelAustralia 2022Abu Dhabi 2021Imola 2022
Lance StrollAustralia 2022Imola 2022Turkey 2021
Alex AlbonImola 2022Bahrain 2022Abu Dhabi 2020
Nicholas LatifiImola 2022Russia 2021-
Valtteri BottasMonaco 2015Australia 2022Imola 2022
Guanyu Zhou-Imola 2022-
Mick SchumacherAbu Dhabi 2021Imola 2022-
Kevin MagnussenAustralia 2022Eifel 2020Imola 2022
Nico HulkenbergSaudi Arabia 2022Brazil 201970th Anniversary

2022 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCE

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2022

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2022.

TeamQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Mercedes125
Red Bull008
Ferrari008
McLaren134
Alpine116
AlphaTauri422
Aston Martin521
Williams710
Alfa Romeo053
Haas143

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 AppearancesTotal Appearances
Lewis Hamilton3%4%92%292
George Russell48%39%13%64
Max Verstappen4%9%87%145
Sergio Perez8%42%50%219
Charles Leclerc7%21%72%85
Carlos Sainz7%36%57%145
Daniel Ricciardo9%23%67%214
Lando Norris2%19%80%64
Fernando Alonso9%23%67%270
Esteban Ocon18%33%48%93
Pierre Gasly16%29%56%90
Yuki Tsunoda42%23%35%26
Sebastian Vettel7%13%79%282
Lance Stroll48%31%21%104
Alex Albon14%31%55%42
Nicholas Latifi88%12%0%43
Valtteri Bottas5%11%84%183
Guanyu Zhou0%100%0%4
Mick Schumacher77%23%0%26
Kevin Magnussen37%33%30%124
Scroll to Top