F1 2022 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2022. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2022

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2022. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2022 Qualifying PositionWorst 2022 Qualifying Position
Lewis Hamilton3rd (Singapore, Mexico)16th (Saudi Arabia)
George Russell1st (Hungary)12th (Miami)
Max Verstappen1st (Imola, Canada, Austria Q123 + SPRINT, Belgium, Netherlands, Japan, Mexico, Abu Dhabi)10th (Hungary)
Sergio Perez1st (Saudi Arabia)13th (Canada)
Charles Leclerc1st (Bahrain, Australia, Miami, Spain, Monaco, Azerbaijan, France, Italy, Singapore)15th (Canada)
Carlos Sainz1st (Britain, United States)10th (Imola)
Daniel Ricciardo6th (Imola)18th (Bahrain)
Lando Norris3rd (Imola)15th (Austria Q123)
Fernando Alonso2nd (Canada)20th (Austria SPRINT)
Esteban Ocon5th (Saudi Arabia, Hungary, Belgium, Japan)20th (Miami)
Pierre Gasly6th (Azerbaijan)19th (Hungary)
Yuki Tsunoda8th (Azerbaijan, France)20th (Saudi Arabia, Canada)
Sebastian Vettel9th (Imola, Monaco, Azerbaijan, Japan, Abu Dhabi)20th (Austria Q123)
Lance Stroll7th (United States)20th (Australia, Britain)
Alex Albon9th (Belgium)20th (Imola)
Nicholas Latifi10th (Britain)20th (Bahrain, Spain, France, Hungary, Netherlands, Singapore, Japan, United States, Mexico, Abu Dhabi)
Valtteri Bottas5th (Miami)20th (Belgium)
Zhou Guanyu9th (Britain)20th (Monaco)
Mick Schumacher6th (Canada)20th (Azerbaijan, Italy, Brazil Q123)
Kevin Magnussen1st (Brazil Q123)19th (Italy)
Nico Hulkenberg17th (Bahrain)18th (Saudi Arabia)
Nyck de Vries13th (Italy)13th (Italy)

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2022

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2022.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Lewis Hamilton1120
George Russell0319
Max Verstappen0022
Sergio Perez0220
Charles Leclerc0121
Carlos Sainz0022
Daniel Ricciardo5107
Lando Norris0616
Fernando Alonso1318
Esteban Ocon4711
Pierre Gasly796
Yuki Tsunoda7105
Sebastian Vettel1055
Lance Stroll1273
Alex Albon1371
Nicholas Latifi2101
Valtteri Bottas598
Zhou Guanyu5152
Mick Schumacher7114
Kevin Magnussen1039
Nico Hulkenberg200
Nyck de Vries010

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverLast Q1 exitLast Q2 eliminationLast Q3 appearance
Lewis HamiltonSaudi Arabia 2022Imola 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
George RussellAbu Dhabi 2021Singapore 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Max VerstappenRussia 2021Canada 2019Abu Dhabi 2022
Sergio PerezNetherlands 2021Hungary 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Charles LeclercMonaco 2019Canada 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Carlos SainzBrazil 2019Saudi Arabia 2021Abu Dhabi 2022
Daniel RicciardoUnited States 2022Sao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Lando NorrisGermany 2019Austria 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Fernando AlonsoSpain 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Sao Paulo 2022
Esteban OconUnited States 2022Italy 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Pierre GaslyAbu Dhabi 2022Sao Paulo 2022Singapore 2022
Yuki TsunodaSao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Singapore 2022
Sebastian VettelMexico City 2022Sao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Lance StrollMexico City 2022Abu Dhabi 2022United States 2022
Alex AlbonAbu Dhabi 2022Sao Paulo 2022Belgium 2022
Nicholas LatifiAbu Dhabi 2022Russia 2021Britain 2022
Valtteri BottasAbu Dhabi 2022Japan 2022Mexico City 2022
Zhou GuanyuSao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Britain 2022
Mick SchumacherSao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Netherlands 2022
Kevin MagnussenAbu Dhabi 2022Mexico City 2022Sao Paulo 2022
Nico HulkenbergSaudi Arabia 2022Brazil 201970th Anniversary
Nyck de Vries-Italy 2022-

2022 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCE

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2022

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2022.

TeamQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Mercedes1439
Red Bull0241
Ferrari0143
McLaren51623
Alpine51029
AlphaTauri141912
Aston Martin24128
Williams3482
Alfa Romeo102410
Haas171413

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 AppearancesTotal Appearances
Lewis Hamilton3%4%93%310
George Russell38%33%29%82
Max Verstappen4%8%88%163
Sergio Perez8%40%53%237
Charles Leclerc6%18%76%103
Carlos Sainz6%32%62%163
Daniel Ricciardo10%25%64%232
Lando Norris1%20%79%82
Fernando Alonso9%23%68%288
Esteban Ocon18%33%49%111
Pierre Gasly19%31%50%108
Yuki Tsunoda34%34%32%44
Sebastian Vettel9%14%76%300
Lance Stroll49%30%20%122
Alex Albon27%32%41%59
Nicholas Latifi90%8%2%61
Valtteri Bottas7%14%79%201
Guanyu Zhou23%68%9%22
Mick Schumacher61%30%9%44
Kevin Magnussen39%31%30%142
Scroll to Top