F1 2022 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2022. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2022

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2022. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2022 Qualifying PositionWorst 2022 Qualifying Position
Lewis Hamilton4th (Canada, France, Netherlands)16th (Saudi Arabia)
George Russell1st (Hungary)12th (Miami)
Max Verstappen1st (Imola, Canada, Austria Q123 + SPRINT, Belgium, Netherlands)10th (Hungary)
Sergio Perez1st (Saudi Arabia)13th (Canada)
Charles Leclerc1st (Bahrain, Australia, Miami, Spain, Monaco, Azerbaijan, France, Italy)15th (Canada)
Carlos Sainz1st (Britain)10th (Imola)
Daniel Ricciardo6th (Imola)18th (Bahrain)
Lando Norris3rd (Imola)15th (Austria Q123)
Fernando Alonso2nd (Canada)20th (Austria SPRINT)
Esteban Ocon5th (Saudi Arabia, Hungary, Belgium)20th (Miami)
Pierre Gasly6th (Azerbaijan)19th (Hungary)
Yuki Tsunoda8th (Azerbaijan, France)20th (Saudi Arabia, Canada)
Sebastian Vettel9th (Imola, Monaco, Azerbaijan)20th (Austria Q123)
Lance Stroll10th (Miami, Netherlands)20th (Australia, Britain)
Alex Albon9th (Belgium)20th (Imola)
Nicholas Latifi10th (Britain)20th (Bahrain, Spain, France, Hungary, Netherlands)
Valtteri Bottas5th (Miami)20th (Belgium)
Zhou Guanyu9th (Britain)20th (Monaco)
Mick Schumacher6th (Canada)20th (Azerbaijan, Italy)
Kevin Magnussen4th (Imola)19th (Italy)
Nico Hulkenberg17th (Bahrain)18th (Saudi Arabia)
Nyck de Vries13th (Italy)13th (Italy)

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2022

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2022.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Lewis Hamilton1114
George Russell0214
Max Verstappen0016
Sergio Perez0214
Charles Leclerc0115
Carlos Sainz0016
Daniel Ricciardo376
Lando Norris0610
Fernando Alonso1213
Esteban Ocon277
Pierre Gasly565
Yuki Tsunoda664
Sebastian Vettel923
Lance Stroll1042
Alex Albon951
Nicholas Latifi1501
Valtteri Bottas286
Zhou Guanyu4102
Mick Schumacher484
Kevin Magnussen727
Nico Hulkenberg200
Nyck de Vries010

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Lewis HamiltonSaudi Arabia 2022Imola 2022Italy 2022
George RussellAbu Dhabi 2021Miami 2022Italy 2022
Max VerstappenRussia 2021Canada 2019Italy 2022
Sergio PerezNetherlands 2021Hungary 2022Italy 2022
Charles LeclercMonaco 2019Canada 2022Italy 2022
Carlos SainzBrazil 2019Saudi Arabia 2021Italy 2022
Daniel RicciardoNetherlands 2022Belgium 2022Italy 2022
Lando NorrisGermany 2019Austria 2022Italy 2022
Fernando AlonsoSpain 2022Netherlands 2022Italy 2022
Esteban OconMiami 2022Italy 2022Belgium 2022
Pierre GaslyHungary 2022Netherlands 2022Italy 2022
Yuki TsunodaBelgium 2022Italy 2022Netherlands 2022
Sebastian VettelItaly 2022France 2022Azerbaijan 2022
Lance StrollItaly 2022Belgium 2022Netherlands 2022
Alex AlbonHungary 2022Netherlands 2022Belgium 2022
Nicholas LatifiItaly 2022Russia 2021Britain 2022
Valtteri BottasNetherlands 2022Italy 2022Hungary 2022
Zhou GuanyuFrance 2022Italy 2022Britain 2022
Mick SchumacherItaly 2022Belgium 2022Netherlands 2022
Kevin MagnussenItaly 2022Hungary 2022France 2022
Nico HulkenbergSaudi Arabia 2022Brazil 201970th Anniversary
Nyck de Vries-Italy 2022-

2022 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCE

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2022

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2022.

TeamQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Mercedes1328
Red Bull0230
Ferrari0131
McLaren31316
Alpine3920
AlphaTauri101210
Aston Martin2165
Williams2462
Alfa Romeo6188
Haas111011

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 AppearancesTotal Appearances
Lewis Hamilton3%4%93%304
George Russell41%34%25%76
Max Verstappen4%8%88%157
Sergio Perez8%41%52%231
Charles Leclerc6%20%74%97
Carlos Sainz6%33%61%157
Daniel Ricciardo10%25%65%226
Lando Norris1%21%78%76
Fernando Alonso9%23%68%282
Esteban Ocon17%35%48%105
Pierre Gasly18%30%52%102
Yuki Tsunoda37%29%34%38
Sebastian Vettel9%14%77%294
Lance Stroll50%29%21%116
Alex Albon22%31%46%54
Nicholas Latifi89%9%2%55
Valtteri Bottas6%14%80%195
Guanyu Zhou25%63%13%16
Mick Schumacher63%26%11%38
Kevin Magnussen38%32%30%136
Scroll to Top