2022 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2022 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 6 MERCEDES 7 George Russell
Max Verstappen 10 RED BULL 3 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 10 FERRARI 3 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 2 McLAREN 11 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 7 ALPINE 5 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 8 ALPHATAURI 5 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 8 ASTON MARTIN 3 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 11 WILLIAMS 1 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 10 ALFA ROMEO 3 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 2 HAAS 11 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 1 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 6 MERCEDES 7 George Russell
Max Verstappen 9 RED BULL 3 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 6 FERRARI 6 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 3 McLAREN 10 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 6 ALPINE 7 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 7 ALPHATAURI 5 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 7 ASTON MARTIN 4 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 9 WILLIAMS 3 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 10 ALFA ROMEO 2 Guanyu Zhou
Mick Schumacher 8 HAAS 3 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 0 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll

Note: Yuki Tsunoda and Mick Schumacher did not start the 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix. These races are therefore not counted.


QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2022. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 19 MERCEDES 19 George Russell
Max Verstappen 27 RED BULL 12 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 26 FERRARI 12 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 5 McLAREN 34 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 23 ALPINE 13 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 22 ALPHATAURI 14 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 21 ASTON MARTIN 9 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 28 WILLIAMS 8 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 29 ALFA ROMEO 10 Guanyu Zhou
Mick Schumacher 6 HAAS 33 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 3 ASTON MARTIN 3 Lance Stroll

Note: Leclerc and Sainz set identical lap times in Sector 2 at the Monaco Grand Prix. Hamilton and Russell set identical lap times in Sector 2 at the Monaco Grand Prix. Those sectors are therefore not counted.


ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.1%33.9%295
George Russell87.5%12.5%72
Max Verstappen73.0%27.0%152
Sergio Perez46.3%53.7%227
Charles Leclerc68.8%31.2%93
Carlos Sainz46.7%53.3%150
Daniel Ricciardo56.4%43.6%220
Lando Norris62.0%38.0%71
Fernando Alonso73.3%26.7%345
Esteban Ocon43.1%56.9%102
Pierre Gasly65.6%34.4%96
Yuki Tsunoda17.1%82.9%35
Sebastian Vettel64.3%35.7%286
Lance Stroll29.2%70.8%113
Alex Albon36.7%63.3%49
Nicholas Latifi7.8%92.2%51
Valtteri Bottas49.0%51.0%192
Guanyu Zhou23.1%76.9%13
Mick Schumacher66.7%33.3%33
Kevin Magnussen53.8%46.2%132
Scroll to Top