2022 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2022 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 3 MERCEDES 3 George Russell
Max Verstappen 5 RED BULL 1 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 6 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 1 McLAREN 5 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 2 ALPINE 3 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 4 ALPHATAURI 2 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 3 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 5 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 6 ALFA ROMEO 0 Guanyu Zhou
Mick Schumacher 2 HAAS 4 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 1 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 1 MERCEDES 5 George Russell
Max Verstappen 4 RED BULL 1 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 5 FERRARI 1 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 1 McLAREN 5 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 1 ALPINE 5 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 1 ALPHATAURI 4 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 2 ASTON MARTIN 2 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 4 WILLIAMS 1 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 5 ALFA ROMEO 1 Guanyu Zhou
Mick Schumacher 3 HAAS 2 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 0 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll

Note: Yuki Tsunoda and Mick Schumacher did not start the 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix. These races are therefore not counted.


QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2022. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 11 MERCEDES 7 George Russell
Max Verstappen 10 RED BULL 8 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 12 FERRARI 6 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 1 McLAREN 17 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 9 ALPINE 6 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 9 ALPHATAURI 6 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 5 ASTON MARTIN 7 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 13 WILLIAMS 2 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 16 ALFA ROMEO 2 Guanyu Zhou
Mick Schumacher 4 HAAS 14 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 3 ASTON MARTIN 3 Lance Stroll

ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.9%33.1%287
George Russell90.6%9.4%64
Max Verstappen72.9%27.1%144
Sergio Perez47.0%53.0%219
Charles Leclerc69.4%30.6%85
Carlos Sainz47.2%52.8%142
Daniel Ricciardo57.5%42.5%212
Lando Norris60.3%39.7%63
Fernando Alonso73.6%26.4%337
Esteban Ocon43.6%56.4%94
Pierre Gasly67.0%33.0%88
Yuki Tsunoda7.4%92.6%27
Sebastian Vettel64.0%36.0%278
Lance Stroll29.5%70.5%105
Alex Albon26.8%73.2%41
Nicholas Latifi7.0%93.0%43
Valtteri Bottas48.4%51.6%184
Guanyu Zhou0.0%100.0%5
Mick Schumacher88.0%12.0%25
Kevin Magnussen50.8%49.2%124
Scroll to Top