2022 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2022 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 13 MERCEDES 9 George Russell
Max Verstappen 18 RED BULL 4 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 15 FERRARI 7 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 2 McLAREN 20 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 11 ALPINE 10 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 13 ALPHATAURI 9 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 13 ASTON MARTIN 7 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 19 WILLIAMS 1 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 14 ALFA ROMEO 8 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 6 HAAS 16 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 1 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll
Nyck De Vries 1 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 10 MERCEDES 12 George Russell
Max Verstappen 17 RED BULL 4 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 12 FERRARI 9 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 4 McLAREN 17 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 10 ALPINE 11 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 13 ALPHATAURI 8 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 11 ASTON MARTIN 8 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 15 WILLIAMS 4 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 14 ALFA ROMEO 7 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 13 HAAS 7 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 0 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll
Nyck de Vries 1 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

Note: Yuki Tsunoda and Mick Schumacher did not start the 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix. These races are therefore not counted.


QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2022. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 33 MERCEDES 32 George Russell
Max Verstappen 50 RED BULL 16 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 38 FERRARI 27 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 8 McLAREN 58 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 39 ALPINE 23 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 34 ALPHATAURI 29 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 37 ASTON MARTIN 20 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 49 WILLIAMS 11 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 41 ALFA ROMEO 25 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 21 HAAS 45 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 3 ASTON MARTIN 3 Lance Stroll
Nyck De Vries 2 WILLIAMS 1 Nicholas Latifi

Note: Leclerc and Sainz set identical times in Sector 2 at the Monaco Grand Prix. Hamilton and Russel set identical times in Sector 2 at the Monaco Grand Prix. Alonso and Ocon set identical times in Sector 2 at the Belgian Grand Prix. Those sectors are therefore not counted.


ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.4%33.6%304
George Russell80.2%19.8%81
Max Verstappen73.9%26.1%161
Sergio Perez44.9%55.1%236
Charles Leclerc67.6%32.4%102
Carlos Sainz46.5%53.5%159
Daniel Ricciardo54.1%45.9%229
Lando Norris66.3%33.8%80
Fernando Alonso72.6%27.4%354
Esteban Ocon44.1%55.9%111
Pierre Gasly64.8%35.2%105
Yuki Tsunoda22.7%77.3%44
Sebastian Vettel64.1%35.9%295
Lance Stroll30.3%69.7%122
Alex Albon45.6%54.4%57
Nicholas Latifi6.7%93.3%60
Valtteri Bottas48.8%51.2%201
Guanyu Zhou36.4%63.6%22
Mick Schumacher61.9%38.1%42
Kevin Magnussen53.9%46.1%141
Scroll to Top