2026 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2026 F1 team mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair team mate battles are included. These battles are based on Grand Prix qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Shootouts. Separate statistics for Sprint Qualifying sessions can be found here. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lando Norris10McLaren6Oscar Piastri
George Russell7Mercedes9Kimi Antonelli
Max Verstappen9Red Bull4Isack Hadjar
Lewis Hamilton8Ferrari8Charles Leclerc
Carlos Sainz12Williams4Alex Albon
Liam Lawson8Racing Bulls5Arvid Lindblad
Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin2Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon5Haas10Ollie Bearman
Nico Hulkenberg7Audi9Gabriel Bortoleto
Pierre Gasly12Alpine4Franco Colapinto
Valtteri Bottas8Cadillac8Sergio Perez
Max Verstappen3Red Bull0Liam Lawson
Yuki Tsunoda0Racing Bulls3Arvid Lindblad

Notes:

  • Ollie Bearman did not take part in qualifying at the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix

2026 GRAND PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started due to reasons beyond their control, are not included.

Lando Norris7McLaren7Oscar Piastri
George Russell5Mercedes11Kimi Antonelli
Max Verstappen10Red Bull3Isack Hadjar
Lewis Hamilton9Ferrari7Charles Leclerc
Carlos Sainz9Williams6Alex Albon
Liam Lawson8Racing Bulls4Arvid Lindblad
Fernando Alonso9Aston Martin2Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon6Haas9Ollie Bearman
Nico Hulkenberg7Audi7Gabriel Bortoleto
Pierre Gasly9Alpine6Franco Colapinto
Valtteri Bottas4Cadillac10Sergio Perez
Max Verstappen2Red Bull1Liam Lawson
Yuki Tsunoda1Racing Bulls2Arvid Lindblad

Notes:

  • Oscar Piastri did not start the 2026 Australian Grand Prix, while neither McLaren driver started the 2026 Chinese Grand Prix
  • Nico Hulkenberg did not start the 2026 Australian Grand Prix, while Gabriel Bortoleto did not start the 2026 Chinese Grand Prix.
  • Neither Aston Martin driver was classified in the 2026 Australian, Chinese, Barcelona, Italian or Azerbaijan Grands Prix
  • Alex Albon did not start the 2026 Chinese Grand Prix
  • Neither Cadillac driver finished the 2026 Austrian Grand Prix or the 2026 Hungarian Grand Prix
  • Neither Haas driver finished the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix
  • Neither Alpine driver finished the 2026 Azerbaijan Grand Prix

2026 QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2026. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lando Norris22McLaren26Oscar Piastri
George Russell17Mercedes31Kimi Antonelli
Max Verstappen25Red Bull11Isack Hadjar
Lewis Hamilton24Ferrari23Charles Leclerc
Carlos Sainz34Williams11Alex Albon
Liam Lawson14Racing Bulls25Arvid Lindblad
Fernando Alonso35Aston Martin8Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon14Haas31Ollie Bearman
Nico Hulkenberg25Audi23Gabriel Bortoleto
Pierre Gasly33Alpine15Franco Colapinto
Valtteri Bottas24Cadillac24Sergio Perez
Max Verstappen8Red Bull1Liam Lawson
Yuki Tsunoda0Racing Bulls9Arvid Lindblad

Notes:

  • Fernando Alonso and Lance Stroll set identical fastest times in Sector 1 at the 2026 Barcelona Grand Prix
  • Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc set identical fastest times in Sector 2 at the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix
  • Ollie Bearman did not take part in qualifying at the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix
  • Lance Stroll did not set a representative time in Sector 3 at the 2026 Spanish Grand Prix

ALL TIME QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lando Norris66.9%33.1%166
Oscar Piastri32.6%67.4%86
George Russell73.7%26.3%167
Kimi Antonelli30.0%70.0%40
Max Verstappen80.5%19.5%246
Isack Hadjar56.8%43.2%37
Lewis Hamilton59.2%40.8%390
Charles Leclerc67.0%33.0%188
Carlos Sainz47.5%52.5%244
Alex Albon58.2%41.8%141
Liam Lawson29.4%70.6%51
Arvid Lindblad50.0%50.0%16
Fernando Alonso75.7%24.3%440
Lance Stroll22.6%77.4%208
Esteban Ocon42.8%57.2%194
Ollie Bearman63.4%36.6%41
Nico Hulkenberg60.7%39.3%267
Gabriel Bortoleto53.8%46.2%39
Pierre Gasly64.9%35.1%191
Franco Colapinto25.6%74.4%43
Valtteri Bottas54.2%45.8%262
Sergio Perez39.1%60.9%297


Team Mate Battles from previous F1 seasons:

Scroll to Top