2024 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2024 Formula 1 team mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair team mate battles are included. These battles are based on Grand Prix qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Shootouts. Separate statistics for Sprint Shootout sessions can be found here. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Max Verstappen 9 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Lewis Hamilton 1 MERCEDES 8 George Russell
Charles Leclerc 6 FERRARI 2 Carlos Sainz
Lando Norris 6 McLAREN 3 Oscar Piastri
Fernando Alonso 5 ASTON MARTIN 4 Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon 5 ALPINE 4 Pierre Gasly
Alex Albon 8 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant
Yuki Tsunoda 7 RB 2 Daniel Ricciardo
Valtteri Bottas 8 SAUBER 0 Zhou Guanyu
Kevin Magnussen 3 HAAS 6 Nico Hulkenberg
Charles Leclerc 1 FERRARI 0 Oliver Bearman

Zhou Guanyu failed to set a competitive time in qualifying for the 2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix.

Logan Sargeant did not compete in qualifying for the 2024 Australian Grand Prix.


GRAND PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Max Verstappen 8 RED BULL 1 Sergio Perez
Lewis Hamilton 2 MERCEDES 6 George Russell
Charles Leclerc 4 FERRARI 3 Carlos Sainz
Lando Norris 7 McLAREN 2 Oscar Piastri
Fernando Alonso 7 ASTON MARTIN 2 Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon 6 ALPINE 3 Pierre Gasly
Alex Albon 5 WILLIAMS 2 Logan Sargeant
Yuki Tsunoda 6 RB 2 Daniel Ricciardo
Valtteri Bottas 5 SAUBER 4 Zhou Guanyu
Kevin Magnussen 1 HAAS 7 Nico Hulkenberg
Charles Leclerc 1 FERRARI 0 Oliver Bearman

Logan Sargeant did not compete in the 2024 Australian Grand Prix.

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2024. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Max Verstappen 22 RED BULL 5 Sergio Perez
Lewis Hamilton 10 MERCEDES 17 George Russell
Charles Leclerc 16 FERRARI 8 Carlos Sainz
Lando Norris 18 McLAREN 9 Oscar Piastri
Fernando Alonso 15 ASTON MARTIN 12 Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon 14 ALPINE 12 Pierre Gasly
Alex Albon 21 WILLIAMS 3 Logan Sargeant
Yuki Tsunoda 21 RB 6 Daniel Ricciardo
Valtteri Bottas 21 SAUBER 3 Zhou Guanyu
Kevin Magnussen 10 HAAS 17 Nico Hulkenberg
Charles Leclerc 3 FERRARI 0 Oliver Bearman

Zhou Guanyu failed to set a competitive time in qualifying for the 2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix.

Logan Sargeant did not compete in qualifying for the 2024 Australian Grand Prix.

Esteban Ocon and Pierre Gasly set identical fastest sector times in Sector 2 in qualifying for the 2024 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix.


ALL TIME QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Max Verstappen77.5%22.5%191
Sergio Perez40.2%59.8%266
Lewis Hamilton63.9%36.1%335
George Russell75.0%25.0%112
Charles Leclerc68.4%31.6%133
Carlos Sainz43.9%56.1%189
Lando Norris66.7%33.3%111
Oscar Piastri32.3%67.7%31
Fernando Alonso73.0%27.0%385
Lance Stroll28.8%71.2%153
Esteban Ocon44.4%55.6%142
Pierre Gasly62.5%37.5%136
Alex Albon64.4%35.6%87
Logan Sargeant0.0%100.0%30
Yuki Tsunoda44.0%56.0%75
Daniel Ricciardo52.7%47.3%245
Valtteri Bottas52.8%47.2%231
Zhou Guanyu26.9%73.1%52
Kevin Magnussen50.0%50.0%172
Nico Hulkenberg62.9%37.1%213
Oliver Bearman0.0%100.0%1

Team Mate Battles from previous F1 seasons:

2023 Formula 1 team mate battles

2022 Formula 1 team mate battles

2021 Formula 1 team mate battles

2020 Formula 1 team mate battles

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top