2024 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2024 Formula 1 team mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair team mate battles are included. These battles are based on Grand Prix qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Shootouts. Separate statistics for Sprint Shootout sessions can be found here. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 George Russell
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Lando Norris 0 McLAREN 0 Oscar Piastri
Fernando Alonso 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon 0 ALPINE 0 Pierre Gasly
Alex Albon 0 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant
Yuki Tsunoda 0 RACING BULLS 0 Daniel Ricciardo
Valtteri Bottas 0 SAUBER 0 Zhou Guanyu
Kevin Magnussen 0 HAAS 0 Nico Hulkenberg

GRAND PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 George Russell
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Lando Norris 0 McLAREN 0 Oscar Piastri
Fernando Alonso 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon 0 ALPINE 0 Pierre Gasly
Alex Albon 0 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant
Yuki Tsunoda 0 RACING BULLS 0 Daniel Ricciardo
Valtteri Bottas 0 SAUBER 0 Zhou Guanyu
Kevin Magnussen 0 HAAS 0 Nico Hulkenberg

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2024. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 George Russell
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Lando Norris 0 McLAREN 0 Oscar Piastri
Fernando Alonso 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Esteban Ocon 0 ALPINE 0 Pierre Gasly
Alex Albon 0 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant
Yuki Tsunoda 0 RACING BULLS 0 Daniel Ricciardo
Valtteri Bottas 0 SAUBER 0 Zhou Guanyu
Kevin Magnussen 0 HAAS 0 Nico Hulkenberg

ALL TIME QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Max Verstappen76.4%23.6%182
Sergio Perez41.6%58.4%257
Lewis Hamilton65.3%34.7%326
George Russell73.8%26.2%103
Charles Leclerc67.7%32.3%124
Carlos Sainz44.8%55.2%181
Lando Norris66.7%33.3%102
Oscar Piastri31.8%68.2%22
Fernando Alonso73.4%26.6%376
Lance Stroll27.8%72.2%144
Esteban Ocon42.9%57.1%133
Pierre Gasly64.6%35.4%127
Alex Albon60.8%39.2%79
Logan Sargeant0.0%100.0%22
Yuki Tsunoda39.4%60.6%66
Daniel Ricciardo53.8%46.2%236
Valtteri Bottas51.1%48.9%223
Zhou Guanyu31.8%68.2%44
Kevin Magnussen50.9%49.1%163
Nico Hulkenberg62.7%37.3%204

Team Mate Battles from previous F1 seasons:

2023 Formula 1 team mate battles

2022 Formula 1 team mate battles

2021 Formula 1 team mate battles

2020 Formula 1 team mate battles

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top