2021 F1 Team-Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2021 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 8 MERCEDES 3 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 10 RED BULL 1 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 3 McLAREN 8 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 7 ASTON MARTIN 4 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 6 ALPINE 5 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 8 FERRARI 3 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 11 ALPHATAURI 0 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 3 ALFA ROMEO 8 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 9 HAAS 0 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 11 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 9 MERCEDES 2 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 9 RED BULL 2 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 2 McLAREN 9 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 5 ASTON MARTIN 6 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 5 ALPINE 6 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 6 FERRARI 5 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 8 ALPHATAURI 3 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 6 ALFA ROMEO 5 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 9 HAAS 2 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 7 WILLIAMS 3 Nicholas Latifi

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2021. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 23 MERCEDES 10 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 30 RED BULL 3 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 6 McLAREN 27 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 18 ASTON MARTIN 15 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 14 ALPINE 19 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 24 FERRARI 9 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 28 ALPHATAURI 2 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 11 ALFA ROMEO 22 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 24 HAAS 4 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 30 WILLIAMS 3 Nicholas Latifi

ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.4%33.6%271
Valtteri Bottas48.8%51.2%168
Max Verstappen71.1%28.9%128
Sergio Perez49.8%50.2%203
Daniel Ricciardo60.2%39.8%196
Lando Norris55.3%44.7%47
Sebastian Vettel64.0%36.0%264
Lance Stroll28.1%71.9%89
Fernando Alonso74.8%25.2%321
Esteban Ocon42.3%57.7%78
Charles Leclerc71.0%29.0%69
Carlos Sainz48.4%51.6%126
Pierre Gasly62.5%37.5%72
Yuki Tsunoda0.0%100.0%11
Kimi Raikkonen48.2%51.8%334
Antonio Giovinazzi50.0%50.0%50
Mick Schumacher100.0%0.0%9
Nikita Mazepin0.0%100.0%9
George Russell97.9%2.1%48
Nicholas Latifi3.6%96.4%28