2021 F1 Team-Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2021 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 12 MERCEDES 4 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 14 RED BULL 2 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 6 McLAREN 10 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 9 ASTON MARTIN 7 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 9 ALPINE 7 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 11 FERRARI 5 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 16 ALPHATAURI 0 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 4 ALFA ROMEO 10 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 14 HAAS 0 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 16 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 12 MERCEDES 4 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 13 RED BULL 3 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 5 McLAREN 11 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 6 ASTON MARTIN 10 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 8 ALPINE 8 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 10 FERRARI 6 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 12 ALPHATAURI 3 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 7 ALFA ROMEO 7 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 13 HAAS 3 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 11 WILLIAMS 4 Nicholas Latifi

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2021. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 35 MERCEDES 13 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 41 RED BULL 4 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 11 McLAREN 37 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 24 ASTON MARTIN 24 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 22 ALPINE 26 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 32 FERRARI 16 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 43 ALPHATAURI 2 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 14 ALFA ROMEO 28 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 38 HAAS 5 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 43 WILLIAMS 5 Nicholas Latifi

ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.7%33.3%276
Valtteri Bottas48.0%52.0%173
Max Verstappen71.4%28.6%133
Sergio Perez49.0%51.0%208
Daniel Ricciardo59.7%40.3%201
Lando Norris55.8%44.2%52
Sebastian Vettel63.6%36.4%269
Lance Stroll29.8%70.2%94
Fernando Alonso74.5%25.5%326
Esteban Ocon42.2%57.8%83
Charles Leclerc70.3%29.7%74
Carlos Sainz48.1%51.9%131
Pierre Gasly64.9%35.1%77
Yuki Tsunoda0.0%100.0%16
Kimi Raikkonen48.1%51.9%337
Antonio Giovinazzi52.7%47.3%55
Mick Schumacher100.0%0.0%14
Nikita Mazepin0.0%100.0%14
George Russell98.1%1.9%53
Nicholas Latifi3.0%97.0%33