2021 F1 Team-Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2021 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 Lewis Hamilton
Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 0 McLAREN 0 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 0 RENAULT 0 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 0 ALPHATAURI 0 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 0 ALFA ROMEO 0 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 0 HAAS 0 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 0 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 Lewis Hamilton
Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 0 McLAREN 0 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 0 RENAULT 0 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 0 ALPHATAURI 0 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 0 ALFA ROMEO 0 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 0 HAAS 0 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 0 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2021. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 Lewis Hamilton
Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 0 McLAREN 0 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 0 RENAULT 0 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 0 ALPHATAURI 0 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 0 ALFA ROMEO 0 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 0 HAAS 0 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 0 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.2%33.8%260
Valtteri Bottas50.3%49.7%157
Max Verstappen69.2%30.8%117
Sergio Perez52.1%47.9%192
Daniel Ricciardo62.2%37.8%185
Lando Norris50.0%50.0%36
Sebastian Vettel64.0%36.0%253
Lance Stroll26.9%73.1%78
Fernando Alonso75.5%24.5%310
Esteban Ocon41.8%58.2%67
Charles Leclerc70.7%29.3%58
Carlos Sainz50.4%49.6%115
Pierre Gasly55.7%44.3%61
Yuki Tsunoda--0
Kimi Raikkonen48.9%51.1%323
Antonio Giovinazzi43.6%56.4%39
Mick Schumacher--0
Nikita Mazepin--0
George Russell97.3%2.7%37
Nicholas Latifi5.9%94.1%17