2021 F1 Team-Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2021 Formula 1 team-mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 17 MERCEDES 5 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 20 RED BULL 2 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 8 McLAREN 14 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 14 ASTON MARTIN 8 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 11 ALPINE 11 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 13 FERRARI 9 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 21 ALPHATAURI 1 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 7 ALFA ROMEO 13 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 20 HAAS 0 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 20 WILLIAMS 2 Nicholas Latifi

GRANDS PRIX

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 18 MERCEDES 4 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 19 RED BULL 3 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 7 McLAREN 15 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 10 ASTON MARTIN 12 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 11 ALPINE 10 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 14 FERRARI 8 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 16 ALPHATAURI 5 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 10 ALFA ROMEO 9 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 15 HAAS 5 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 15 WILLIAMS 5 Nicholas Latifi

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2021. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 50 MERCEDES 16 Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen 57 RED BULL 6 Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo 16 McLAREN 50 Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel 39 ASTON MARTIN 24 Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso 32 ALPINE 34 Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc 43 FERRARI 23 Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly 57 ALPHATAURI 6 Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen 20 ALFA ROMEO 37 Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher 56 HAAS 7 Nikita Mazepin
George Russell 56 WILLIAMS 10 Nicholas Latifi

ALL TIME QUALIFYING BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Lewis Hamilton66.9%33.1%281
Valtteri Bottas47.2%52.8%178
Max Verstappen72.5%27.5%138
Sergio Perez47.9%52.1%213
Daniel Ricciardo59.2%40.8%206
Lando Norris56.1%43.9%57
Sebastian Vettel64.2%35.8%274
Lance Stroll28.3%71.7%99
Fernando Alonso74.0%26.0%331
Esteban Ocon43.2%56.8%88
Charles Leclerc68.4%31.6%79
Carlos Sainz48.5%51.5%136
Pierre Gasly67.1%32.9%82
Yuki Tsunoda0.0%100.0%21
Kimi Raikkonen48.2%51.8%342
Antonio Giovinazzi51.7%48.3%60
Mick Schumacher100.0%0.0%19
Nikita Mazepin0.0%100.0%19
George Russell96.6%3.4%58
Nicholas Latifi5.3%94.7%38
Scroll to Top