2023 F1 Team Mate Battles

Below, you will find information on the 2023 Formula 1 team mate battles, including who has beaten their team-mate most this season in qualifying and the races, plus historical data on each driver’s performances against previous team-mates. 


QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair team mate battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 George Russell
Esteban Ocon 0 ALPINE 0 Pierre Gasly
Lance Stroll 0 McLAREN 0 Oscar Piastri
Valtteri Bottas 0 ALFA ROMEO 0 Zhou Guanyu
Fernando Alonso 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Kevin Magnussen 0 HAAS 0 Nico Hulkenberg
Yuki Tsunoda 0 ALPHATAURI 0 Nyck de Vries
Alex Albon 0 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant

GRANDS PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 George Russell
Esteban Ocon 0 ALPINE 0 Pierre Gasly
Lance Stroll 0 McLAREN 0 Oscar Piastri
Valtteri Bottas 0 ALFA ROMEO 0 Zhou Guanyu
Fernando Alonso 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Kevin Magnussen 0 HAAS 0 Nico Hulkenberg
Yuki Tsunoda 0 ALPHATAURI 0 Nyck de Vries
Alex Albon 0 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant

QUALIFYING SECTORS

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2023. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Max Verstappen 0 RED BULL 0 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 0 FERRARI 0 Carlos Sainz
Lewis Hamilton 0 MERCEDES 0 George Russell
Esteban Ocon 0 ALPINE 0 Pierre Gasly
Lance Stroll 0 McLAREN 0 Oscar Piastri
Valtteri Bottas 0 ALFA ROMEO 0 Zhou Guanyu
Fernando Alonso 0 ASTON MARTIN 0 Lance Stroll
Kevin Magnussen 0 HAAS 0 Nico Hulkenberg
Yuki Tsunoda 0 ALPHATAURI 0 Nyck de Vries
Alex Albon 0 WILLIAMS 0 Logan Sargeant

ALL TIME QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES FOR EACH DRIVER

The percentages in the following table are based on the qualifying sessions where the driver had a fair fight with their team-mate. Not included are sessions where the driver or their team-mate suffered mechanical issues. Sessions where the driver or their team-mate crashed out through driver error are included. These battles are based on where the driver qualified before any penalties were applied.

DriverWon %Lost %Total Fair Battles
Max Verstappen73.9%26.1%161
Sergio Perez44.9%55.1%236
Charles Leclerc67.6%32.4%102
Carlos Sainz46.5%53.5%159
Lewis Hamilton66.4%33.6%304
George Russell80.2%19.8%81
Esteban Ocon44.1%55.9%111
Pierre Gasly64.8%35.2%105
Lando Norris66.3%33.8%80
Oscar Piastri--0
Valtteri Bottas48.8%51.2%201
Zhou Guanyu36.4%63.6%22
Fernando Alonso72.6%27.4%354
Lance Stroll30.3%69.7%122
Kevin Magnussen53.9%46.1%141
Nico Hulkenberg62.1%37.9%182
Yuki Tsunoda22.7%77.3%44
Nyck de Vries100.0%0.0%1
Alex Albon45.6%54.4%57
Logan Sargeant--0

2022 F1 TEAM MATE BATTLES

2022 QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton 13 MERCEDES 9 George Russell
Max Verstappen 18 RED BULL 4 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 15 FERRARI 7 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 2 McLAREN 20 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 11 ALPINE 10 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 13 ALPHATAURI 9 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 13 ASTON MARTIN 7 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 19 WILLIAMS 1 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 14 ALFA ROMEO 8 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 6 HAAS 16 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 1 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll
Nyck De Vries 1 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

2022 team mate battles
Image: © Andrew Balfour

2022 GRANDS PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired, or where only one started, are not included.

Lewis Hamilton 10 MERCEDES 12 George Russell
Max Verstappen 17 RED BULL 4 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 12 FERRARI 9 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 4 McLAREN 17 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 10 ALPINE 11 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 13 ALPHATAURI 8 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 11 ASTON MARTIN 8 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 15 WILLIAMS 4 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 14 ALFA ROMEO 7 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 13 HAAS 7 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 0 ASTON MARTIN 1 Lance Stroll
Nyck de Vries 1 WILLIAMS 0 Nicholas Latifi

Note: Yuki Tsunoda and Mick Schumacher did not start the 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix. These races are therefore not counted.


2022 QUALIFYING SECTOR TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2022. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton 33 MERCEDES 32 George Russell
Max Verstappen 50 RED BULL 16 Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc 38 FERRARI 27 Carlos Sainz
Daniel Ricciardo 8 McLAREN 58 Lando Norris
Fernando Alonso 39 ALPINE 23 Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly 34 ALPHATAURI 29 Yuki Tsunoda
Sebastian Vettel 37 ASTON MARTIN 20 Lance Stroll
Alex Albon 49 WILLIAMS 11 Nicholas Latifi
Valtteri Bottas 41 ALFA ROMEO 25 Zhou Guanyu
Mick Schumacher 21 HAAS 45 Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg 3 ASTON MARTIN 3 Lance Stroll
Nyck De Vries 2 WILLIAMS 1 Nicholas Latifi

Note: Leclerc and Sainz set identical times in Sector 2 at the Monaco Grand Prix. Hamilton and Russel set identical times in Sector 2 at the Monaco Grand Prix. Alonso and Ocon set identical times in Sector 2 at the Belgian Grand Prix. Those sectors are therefore not counted.

Learn more: 2022 F1 team mate battles


2021 TEAM MATE BATTLES

2021 QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. Only fair battles are included. These battles are based on the one hour qualifying sessions, and do not include results from Sprint Qualifying. For events with Sprint Qualifying, the result from the Friday qualifying session is counted. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton17MERCEDES5Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen20RED BULL2Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo8McLAREN14Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel14ASTON MARTIN8Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso11ALPINE11Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc13FERRARI9Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly21ALPHATAURI1Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen7ALFA ROMEO13Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher20HAAS0Nikita Mazepin
George Russell20WILLIAMS2Nicholas Latifi

2021 GRANDS PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired are not included.

Lewis Hamilton18MERCEDES4Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen19RED BULL3Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo7McLAREN15Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel10ASTON MARTIN12Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso11ALPINE10Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc14FERRARI8Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly16ALPHATAURI5Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen10ALFA ROMEO9Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher15HAAS5Nikita Mazepin
George Russell15WILLIAMS5Nicholas Latifi

2021 QUALIFYING SECTOR TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2021. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton50MERCEDES16Valtteri Bottas
Max Verstappen57RED BULL6Sergio Perez
Daniel Ricciardo16McLAREN50Lando Norris
Sebastian Vettel39ASTON MARTIN24Lance Stroll
Fernando Alonso32ALPINE34Esteban Ocon
Charles Leclerc43FERRARI23Carlos Sainz
Pierre Gasly57ALPHATAURI6Yuki Tsunoda
Kimi Raikkonen20ALFA ROMEO37Antonio Giovinazzi
Mick Schumacher56HAAS7Nikita Mazepin
George Russell56WILLIAMS10Nicholas Latifi

Learn more: 2021 Formula 1 team mate battles

2020 F1 TEAM MATE BATTLES

2020 QUALIFYING TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on where the drivers qualified before any penalties were applied.

Lewis Hamilton11MERCEDES5Valtteri Bottas
Sebastian Vettel4FERRARI13Charles Leclerc
Max Verstappen17RED BULL0Alex Albon
Carlos Sainz8McLAREN8Lando Norris
Daniel Ricciardo15RENAULT2Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly13ALPHATAURI4Daniil Kvyat
Sergio Perez10RACING POINT4Lance Stroll
Kimi Raikkonen8ALFA ROMEO9Antonio Giovinazzi
Romain Grosjean7HAAS8Kevin Magnussen
George Russell16WILLIAMS0Nicholas Latifi
Lance Stroll1RACING POINT1Nico Hulkenberg
Sergio Perez1RACING POINT0Nico Hulkenberg
Valtteri Bottas1MERCEDES0George Russell
Kevin Magnussen2HAAS0Pietro Fittipaldi
Nicholas Latifi1WILLIAMS0Jack Aitken

2020 GRANDS PRIX TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table includes only the races where the current driver pairings were at the same team. These battles are based on the final finishing places of the two drivers after any penalties were applied. Races where both drivers retired are not included.

Lewis Hamilton12MERCEDES4Valtteri Bottas
Sebastian Vettel5FERRARI10Charles Leclerc
Max Verstappen12RED BULL4Alex Albon
Carlos Sainz8McLAREN9Lando Norris
Daniel Ricciardo13RENAULT4Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly9ALPHATAURI8Daniil Kvyat
Sergio Perez8RACING POINT5Lance Stroll
Kimi Raikkonen12ALFA ROMEO5Antonio Giovinazzi
Romain Grosjean7HAAS6Kevin Magnussen
George Russell10WILLIAMS6Nicholas Latifi
Lance Stroll1RACING POINT0Nico Hulkenberg
Sergio Perez1RACING POINT0Nico Hulkenberg
Valtteri Bottas1MERCEDES0George Russell
Kevin Magnussen1HAAS1Pietro Fittipaldi
Nicholas Latifi0WILLIAMS1Jack Aitken

2020 QUALIFYING SECTOR TEAM MATE BATTLES

The following table shows in how many sectors each driver has set a faster sector time than their team-mate during qualifying in 2020. Only sectors where both drivers set a representative sector time are included.

Lewis Hamilton29MERCEDES19Valtteri Bottas
Sebastian Vettel11FERRARI40Charles Leclerc
Max Verstappen49RED BULL2Alex Albon
Carlos Sainz24McLAREN21Lando Norris
Daniel Ricciardo40RENAULT11Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly33ALPHATAURI18Daniil Kvyat
Sergio Perez26RACING POINT16Lance Stroll
Kimi Raikkonen24ALFA ROMEO27Antonio Giovinazzi
Romain Grosjean24HAAS17Kevin Magnussen
George Russell46WILLIAMS2Nicholas Latifi
Lance Stroll3RACING POINT3Nico Hulkenberg
Sergio Perez3RACING POINT0Nico Hulkenberg
Valtteri Bottas2MERCEDES1George Russell
Kevin Magnussen4HAAS2Pietro Fittipaldi
Nicholas Latifi1WILLIAMS2Jack Aitken

Learn more: 2020 F1 team mate battles


Scroll to Top