2023 F1 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2023. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2023

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2023. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2023 Qualifying PositionWorst 2923 Qualifying Position
Max Verstappen
Sergio Perez
Charles Leclerc
Carlos Sainz
Lewis Hamilton
George Russell
Esteban Ocon
Pierre Gasly
Lando Norris
Oscar Piastri
Valtteri Bottas
Zhou Guanyu
Fernando Alonso
Lance Stroll
Kevin Magnussen
Nico Hulkenberg
Yuki Tsunoda
Nyck de Vries
Alex Albon
Logan Sargeant

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2023

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2023.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Max Verstappen000
Sergio Perez000
Charles Leclerc000
Carlos Sainz000
Lewis Hamilton000
George Russell000
Esteban Ocon000
Pierre Gasly000
Lando Norris000
Oscar Piastri000
Valtteri Bottas000
Zhou Guanyu000
Fernando Alonso000
Lance Stroll000
Kevin Magnussen000
Nico Hulkenberg000
Yuki Tsunoda000
Nyck de Vries000
Alex Albon000
Logan Sargeant000

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverLast Q1 exitLast Q2 eliminationLast Q3 appearance
Max VerstappenRussia 2021Canada 2019Abu Dhabi 2022
Sergio PerezNetherlands 2021Hungary 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Charles LeclercMonaco 2019Canada 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Carlos SainzBrazil 2019Saudi Arabia 2021Abu Dhabi 2022
Lewis HamiltonSaudi Arabia 2022Imola 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
George RussellAbu Dhabi 2021Singapore 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Esteban OconUnited States 2022Italy 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Pierre GaslyAbu Dhabi 2022Sao Paulo 2022Singapore 2022
Lando NorrisGermany 2019Austria 2022Abu Dhabi 2022
Oscar Piastri---
Valtteri BottasAbu Dhabi 2022Japan 2022Mexico City 2022
Zhou GuanyuSao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Britain 2022
Fernando AlonsoSpain 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Sao Paulo 2022
Lance StrollMexico City 2022Abu Dhabi 2022United States 2022
Kevin MagnussenAbu Dhabi 2022Mexico City 2022Sao Paulo 2022
Nico HulkenbergSaudi Arabia 2022Brazil 201970th Anniversary
Yuki TsunodaSao Paulo 2022Abu Dhabi 2022Singapore 2022
Nyck de Vries-Italy 2022-
Alex AlbonAbu Dhabi 2022Sao Paulo 2022Belgium 2022
Logan Sargeant---

2023 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCE

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2023

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2023.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Red Bull000
Ferrari000
Mercedes000
Alpine000
McLaren000
Alfa Romeo000
Aston Martin000
Haas000
AlphaTauri000
Williams000

LAST DOUBLE Q1 EXITS AND DOUBLE Q3 APPEARANCES

The table below shows the last time that each current team exited in Q1 with both cars and the last time that each current team reached Q3 with both cars.

TeamLast Double Q1 ExitLast Double Q3 Appearance
Red Bull2006 Japanese Grand Prix2022 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Ferrari2014 British Grand Prix2022 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Mercedes2008 Japanese Grand Prix (as Honda)2022 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Alpine2016 Singapore Grand Prix2022 Sao Paulo Grand Prix
McLaren2018 Brazilian Grand Prix2022 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Alfa Romeo2022 Sao Paulo Grand Prix2020 Turkish Grand Prix
Aston Martin2022 Mexico City Grand Prix2021 Austrian Grand Prix
Haas2022 United States Grand Prix2022 Austrian Grand Prix
AlphaTauri2022 Hungarian Grand Prix2022 Singapore Grand Prix
Williams2022 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix2017 Italian Grand Prix

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 AppearancesTotal Appearances
Max Verstappen4%8%88%163
Sergio Perez8%40%53%237
Charles Leclerc6%18%76%103
Carlos Sainz6%32%62%163
Lewis Hamilton3%4%93%310
George Russell38%33%29%82
Esteban Ocon18%33%49%111
Pierre Gasly19%31%50%108
Lando Norris1%20%79%82
Oscar Piastri---0
Valtteri Bottas7%14%79%201
Zhou Guanyu23%68%9%22
Fernando Alonso9%23%68%288
Lance Stroll49%30%20%122
Kevin Magnussen39%31%30%142
Nico Hulkenberg7%43%51%184
Yuki Tsunoda34%34%32%44
Nyck de Vries0%100%0%1
Alex Albon27%32%41%59
Logan Sargeant---0

Qualifying statistics for previous seasons:

Scroll to Top