2024 F1 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2024. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here, while statistics for Sprint Shootout sessions can be found here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2024

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2024. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2024 Qualifying PositionWorst 2024 Qualifying Position
Max Verstappen1st (Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Japan, China, Miami, Imola)6th (Monaco)
Sergio Perez2nd (Japan, China)18th (Monaco)
Lewis Hamilton7th (Japan, Monaco, Canada)18th (China)
George Russell1st (Canada)9th (Japan)
Charles Leclerc1st (Monaco)11th (Canada)
Carlos Sainz2nd (Australia)12th (Canada)
Lando Norris3rd (Japan, Imola, Canada)7th (Bahrain)
Oscar Piastri2nd (Imola, Monaco)8th (Bahrain)
Fernando Alonso3rd (China)19th (Imola)
Lance Stroll9th (Australia, Canada)16th (Japan)
Esteban Ocon11th (Monaco)19th (Bahrain)
Pierre Gasly10th (Monaco)20th (Bahrain)
Alex Albon9th (Monaco)14th (Japan, China, Miami, Imola)
Logan Sargeant13th (Canada)20th (China, Imola)
Yuki Tsunoda7th (Imola)19th (China)
Daniel Ricciardo5th (Canada)18th (Australia, Miami)
Valtteri Bottas10th (China)19th (Monaco)
Zhou Guanyu16th (China)20th (Saudi Arabia, Japan, Miami, Monaco, Canada)
Kevin Magnussen13th (Saudi Arabia)19th (MIami)
Nico Hulkenberg9th (China, Miami)19th (Canada)
Oliver Bearman11th (Saudi Arabia)11th (Saudi Arabia)

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2024

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2024.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Max Verstappen009
Sergio Perez216
Lewis Hamilton117
George Russell009
Charles Leclerc018
Carlos Sainz017
Lando Norris009
Oscar Piastri009
Fernando Alonso216
Lance Stroll153
Esteban Ocon360
Pierre Gasly441
Alex Albon072
Logan Sargeant810
Yuki Tsunoda117
Daniel Ricciardo252
Valtteri Bottas621
Zhou Guanyu900
Kevin Magnussen450
Nico Hulkenberg234
Oliver Bearman010

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverLast Q1 ExitLast Q2 EliminationLast Q3 Appearance
Max VerstappenRussia 2021Singapore 2023Canada 2024
Sergio PerezCanada 2024Imola 2024Miami 2024
Lewis HamiltonChina 2024Australia 2024Canada 2024
George RussellHungary 2023Austria 2023Canada 2024
Charles LeclercSpain 2023Canada 2024Monaco 2024
Carlos SainzAbu Dhabi 2023Canada 2024Monaco 2024
Lando NorrisLas Vegas 2023Australia 2023Canada 2024
Oscar PiastriLas Vegas 2023Austria 2023Canada 2024
Fernando AlonsoMonaco 2024Miami 2024Canada 2024
Lance StrollJapan 2024Monaco 2024Canada 2024
Esteban OconCanada 2024Monaco 2024United States 2023
Pierre GaslyJapan 2024Canada 2024Monaco 2024
Alex AlbonUnited States 2023Imola 2024Canada 2024
Logan SargeantMonaco 2024Canada 2024Las Vegas 2023
Yuki TsunodaChina 2024Bahrain 2024Canada 2024
Daniel RicciardoMiami 2024Monaco 2024Canada 2024
Valtteri BottasCanada 2024Japan 2024China 2024
Zhou GuanyuCanada 2024United States 2023Mexico City 2023
Kevin MagnussenImola 2024Canada 2024Las Vegas 2023
Nico HulkenbergCanada 2024Monaco 2024Imola 2024
Oliver Bearman -Saudi Arabia 2024-

2024 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2024

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2024.

TeamQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Red Bull2115
Mercedes1116
Ferrari0315
McLaren0018
Aston Martin369
Alpine7101
Williams882
RB369
Sauber1521
Haas684

LAST DOUBLE Q1 EXITS AND DOUBLE Q3 APPEARANCES

The table below shows the last time that each current team exited in Q1 with both cars and the last time that each current team reached Q3 with both cars.

TeamLast Double Q1 ExitLast Double Q3 Appearance
Red Bull2006 Japanese Grand Prix2024 Miami Grand Prix
Mercedes2008 Japanese Grand Prix (as Honda)2024 Canadian Grand Prix
Ferrari2014 British Grand Prix2024 Monaco Grand Prix
McLaren2023 Las Vegas Grand Prix2024 Canadian Grand Prix
Aston Martin2023 United States Grand Prix2024 Canadian Grand Prix
Alpine2024 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix2023 United States Grand Prix
Williams2023 United States Grand Prix2023 Las Vegas Grand Prix
RB2023 Sao Paulo Grand Prix2024 Canadian Grand Prix
Sauber2024 Canadian Grand Prix2023 Mexico City Grand Prix
Haas2023 Monaco Grand Prix2023 Singapore Grand Prix

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

Driver% Q1 EXITS% Q2 EXITS% Q3 APPEARANCESTotal Appearances
Max Verstappen3%8%89%194
Sergio Perez9%38%54%268
Lewis Hamilton3%5%92%340
George Russell28%27%45%113
Charles Leclerc5%16%79%134
Carlos Sainz6%28%66%193
Lando Norris4%16%80%113
Oscar Piastri16%6%77%31
Fernando Alonso9%21%70%319
Lance Stroll44%32%24%153
Esteban Ocon19%37%44%142
Pierre Gasly20%32%47%139
Alex Albon23%40%37%90
Logan Sargeant80%13%7%30
Yuki Tsunoda32%35%33%75
Daniel Ricciardo11%27%61%248
Valtteri Bottas12%17%71%232
Zhou Guanyu55%38%8%53
Kevin Magnussen41%32%27%173
Nico Hulkenberg9%42%49%215
Oliver Bearman0%100%0%1

Qualifying statistics for previous seasons:

Follow the links below for statistics from previous Formula 1 seasons:

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top