2024 F1 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2024. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here, while statistics for Sprint Shootout sessions can be found here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2024

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2024. These results are based on qualifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DriverBest 2024 Qualifying PositionWorst 2024 Qualifying Position
Max Verstappen1st (Bahrain)1st (Bahrain)
Sergio Perez5th Bahrain)5th Bahrain)
Lewis Hamilton9th (Bahrain)9th (Bahrain)
George Russell3rd (Bahrain)3rd (Bahrain)
Charles Leclerc2nd (Bahrain)2nd (Bahrain)
Carlos Sainz4th (Bahrain)4th (Bahrain)
Lando Norris7th (Bahrain)7th (Bahrain)
Oscar Piastri8th (Bahrain)8th (Bahrain)
Fernando Alonso9th (Bahrain)9th (Bahrain)
Lance Stroll11th (Bahrain)11th (Bahrain)
Esteban Ocon19th (Bahrain)19th (Bahrain)
Pierre Gasly20th (Bahrain)20th (Bahrain)
Alex Albon13th (Bahrain)13th (Bahrain)
Logan Sargeant18th (Bahrain)18th (Bahrain)
Yuki Tsunoda11th (Bahrain)11th (Bahrain)
Daniel Ricciardo14th (Bahrain)14th (Bahrain)
Valtteri Bottas16th (Bahrain)16th (Bahrain)
Zhou Guanyu17th (Bahrain)17th (Bahrain)
Kevin Magnussen15th (Bahrain)15th (Bahrain)
Nico Hulkenberg10th (Bahrain)10th (Bahrain)

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2024

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2024.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Max Verstappen001
Sergio Perez001
Lewis Hamilton001
George Russell001
Charles Leclerc001
Carlos Sainz001
Lando Norris001
Oscar Piastri001
Fernando Alonso001
Lance Stroll010
Esteban Ocon100
Pierre Gasly100
Alex Albon010
Logan Sargeant100
Yuki Tsunoda010
Daniel Ricciardo010
Valtteri Bottas100
Zhou Guanyu100
Kevin Magnussen010
Nico Hulkenberg001

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DriverLast Q1 ExitLast Q2 EliminationLast Q3 Appearance
Max VerstappenRussia 2021Singapore 2023Bahrain 2024
Sergio PerezBritain 2023Las Vegas 2023Bahrain 2024
Lewis HamiltonSaudi Arabia 2022Abu Dhabi 2023Bahrain 2024
George RussellHungary 2023Austria 2023Bahrain 2024
Charles LeclercSpain 2023Canada 2023Bahrain 2024
Carlos SainzAbu Dhabi 2023Qatar 2023Bahrain 2024
Lando NorrisLas Vegas 2023Australia 2023Bahrain 2024
Oscar PiastriLas Vegas 2023Austria 2023Bahrain 2024
Fernando AlonsoUnited States 2023Mexico City 2023Bahrain 2024
Lance StrollMexico City 2023Bahrain 2024Sao Paulo 2023
Esteban OconBahrain 2024Abu Dhabi 2023United States 2023
Pierre GaslyBahrain 2024Sao Paulo 2023Abu Dhabi 2023
Alex AlbonUnited States 2023Bahrain 2024Las Vegas 2023
Logan SargeantBahrain 2024Italy 2023Las Vegas 2023
Yuki TsunodaLas Vegas 2023Bahrain 2024Abu Dhabi 2023
Daniel RicciardoSao Paulo 2023Bahrain 2024Mexico City 2023
Valtteri BottasBahrain 2024United States 2023Las Vegas 2023
Zhou GuanyuBahrain 2024United States 2023Mexico City 2023
Kevin MagnussenAbu Dhabi 2023Bahrain 2024Las Vegas 2023
Nico HulkenbergUnited States 2023Las Vegas 2023Bahrain 2024

2024 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2024

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated in Q2 and reached Q3 in 2024.

TeamQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 Appearances
Red Bull002
Mercedes002
Ferrari002
McLaren002
Aston Martin011
Alpine200
Williams110
RB020
Sauber200
Haas011

LAST DOUBLE Q1 EXITS AND DOUBLE Q3 APPEARANCES

The table below shows the last time that each current team exited in Q1 with both cars and the last time that each current team reached Q3 with both cars.

TeamLast Double Q1 ExitLast Double Q3 Appearance
Red Bull2006 Japanese Grand Prix2024 Bahrain Grand Prix
Mercedes2008 Japanese Grand Prix (as Honda)2024 Bahrain Grand Prix
Ferrari2014 British Grand Prix2024 Bahrain Grand Prix
McLaren2023 Las Vegas Grand Prix2024 Bahrain Grand Prix
Aston Martin2023 United States Grand Prix2023 Sao Paulo Grand Prix
Alpine2024 Bahrain Grand Prix2023 United States Grand Prix
Williams2023 United States Grand Prix2023 Las Vegas Grand Prix
Racing Bulls (as AlphaTauri)2023 Sao Paulo Grand Prix2022 Singapore Grand Prix
Sauber2024 Bahrain Grand Prix2023 Mexico City Grand Prix
Haas2023 Monaco Grand Prix2023 Singapore Grand Prix

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

Driver% Q1 EXITS% Q2 EXITS% Q3 APPEARANCESTotal Appearances
Max Verstappen3%8%89%186
Sergio Perez8%38%53%260
Lewis Hamilton3%5%92%332
George Russell30%29%41%105
Charles Leclerc6%16%79%126
Carlos Sainz6%29%65%186
Lando Norris5%17%78%105
Oscar Piastri22%9%70%23
Fernando Alonso9%22%70%311
Lance Stroll46%31%23%145
Esteban Ocon19%34%47%134
Pierre Gasly19%31%50%131
Alex Albon26%37%38%82
Logan Sargeant78%13%9%23
Yuki Tsunoda34%39%27%67
Daniel Ricciardo11%27%63%240
Valtteri Bottas10%17%73%224
Zhou Guanyu47%44%9%45
Kevin Magnussen41%32%28%165
Nico Hulkenberg8%43%49%207

Qualifying statistics for previous seasons:

Follow the links below for statistics from previous Formula 1 seasons:

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top