Grand Prix of the Year 2020

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the verdict on every race since 2016 here. Here are the results from the 2020 season!


PLACERACE% GREAT% GOOD% AVERAGE% BADVOTES
1ITALY84.5%12.5%1.2%1.8%567
2SAKHIR73.8%19%1.9%5.2%363
3AUSTRIA72.5%21.2%2.6%3.6%717
4TURKEY69.2%23.6%5.1%2.1%487
5TUSCANY39.7%44.3%11.2%4.8%481
670th ANNIVERSARY31.5%46.9%18.5%3.1%426
7PORTUGAL20.8%51.4%24.3%3.5%428
8BRITAIN19.8%38.7%28.6%12.7%612
9EIFEL18.9%60.7%16.3%4.1%270
10BAHRAIN14.5%39.8%28.3%17.3%392
11EMILIA ROMAGNA12.4%50.7%29.4%7.5%412
12HUNGARY10.5%29%43.3%17.1%496
13STYRIA10.2%46.8%35%7.9%605
14ABU DHABI3.5%6.7%26.2%63.7%344
15RUSSIA3.1%17.4%54.8%24.6%321
16BELGIUM3.1%12.7%42.9%41.2%573
17SPAIN3.1%8.2%38.9%49.9%453