F1 2021 Pre-Season Testing Statistics

While Max Verstappen set the fastest lap time, Pierre Gasly completed the most laps. Here are all the statistics from 2021’s pre-season Formula 1 testing!


REPORTS FROM EACH DAY

Day 1: All the teams were hampered by the sandy conditions, but Mercedes in particular had a far from ideal start to their year. Read more.

Day 2: Mercedes returned to the top of the timesheet, despite a spin for Lewis Hamilton. Read more.

Day 3: The lap times tumbled on the final day of testing, while some drivers completed nearly three full race distances. Read more.


Fastest time from each day

Day 1: 1:30.674 Max Verstappen (Red Bull) – C3

Day 2: 1:30.289 Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes) – C5

Day 3: 1:28.960 Max Verstappen (Red Bull) – C4


Red Flags

There were six red flag periods over the three days of testing. Three of those were scheduled red flag periods, in order for the FIA to perform system tests. The only three “real” red flag incidents were for Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton and Sergio Perez.

Leclerc came to a halt at the side of the track ten minutes prior to the end of the morning session on Day 1. Hamilton spun and was beached in the gravel two hours into the morning session on Day 2. Meanwhile, debris from Perez’s car caused the final red flag period towards the end of the second day of testing. After pulling out of Nicholas Latifi’s slipstream, the Red Bull’s engine cover blew off due to the change in pressure, with debris scattering across the track.


Fastest Lap For Each Driver

The table below shows the fastest lap set by each driver over the three days of pre-season testing.

PosDriverTeamTimeDiffTyreDay
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28.960C43
2Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:29.0530.093C53
3Carlos SainzFerrari1:29.6110.651C43
4Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo1:29.7660.806C53
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.0251.065C53
6George RussellWilliams1:30.1171.157C53
7Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:30.1441.184C43
8Sergio PerezRed Bull1:30.1871.227C43
9Valtteri BottasMercedes1:30.2891.329C52
10Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:30.3181.358C43
11Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:30.4131.453C52
12Lance StrollAston Martin1:30.4601.500C52
13Charles LeclercFerrari1:30.4861.526C33
14Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.5861.626C42
15Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:30.7601.800C52
16Esteban OconAlpine1:31.1462.186C41
17Nikita MazepinHaas1:31.5312.571C43
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:31.6722.712C42
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:32.0533.093C33
20Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:33.7424.782PROTOTYPE1
21Roy NissanyWilliams1:34.7895.829C31

Fastest Lap For Each Team

The table below shows the fastest lap set by each team over the three days of pre-season testing.

PosDriverTeamTimeDiffTyreDay
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28.960C43
2Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:29.0530.093C53
3Carlos SainzFerrari1:29.6110.651C43
4Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo1:29.7660.806C53
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.0251.065C53
6George RussellWilliams1:30.1171.157C53
7Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:30.1441.184C43
8Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:30.3181.358C43
9Lance StrollAston Martin1:30.4601.500C52
10Nikita MazepinHaas1:31.5312.571C43

Drivers Fastest Sector Times & Ideal Laps

The table below shows each driver’s best three sector times, plus their ‘ideal’ lap time (their best three sector times added together).

DriverSector 1Sector 2Sector 3Ideal Lap
Lewis Hamilton28.45238.63022.6101:29.692
Valtteri Bottas29.00138.58622.5661:30.153
Max Verstappen28.45238.15722.3511:28.960
Sergio Perez28.92638.50522.4461:29.877
Daniel Ricciardo28.74938.76022.6351:30.144
Lando Norris28.87938.87422.7031:30.456
Sebastian Vettel29.55940.79523.3871:33.742
Lance Stroll28.97538.64322.7441:30.362
Fernando Alonso28.77838.81022.6481:30.236
Esteban Ocon28.89339.21722.9211:31.031
Charles Leclerc28.09238.79322.7611:29.646
Carlos Sainz28.54938.56622.4961:29.611
Pierre Gasly28.92638.77322.6661:30.365
Yuki Tsunoda28.40138.39822.2151:29.014
Kimi Raikkonen28.52338.70122.5421:29.766
Antonio Giovinazzi28.92639.05322.7521:30.731
Mick Schumacher29.21339.42723.1751:31.815
Nikita Mazepin29.12239.33222.9941:31.448
George Russell28.79638.80122.4321:30.029
Nicholas Latifi29.49339.27822.8571:31.628
Roy Nissany29.74341.00523.6621:34.410

Team Fastest Sector Times & Ideal Laps

The table below shows each team’s best three sector times, plus their ‘ideal’ lap time (their best three sector times added together).

TeamSector 1Sector 2Sector 3Ideal Lap
Red Bull28.45238.15722.3511:28.960
AlphaTauri28.40138.39822.2151:29.014
Ferrari28.09238.56622.4961:29.154
Mercedes28.45238.58622.5661:29.604
Alfa Romeo28.52338.70122.5421:29.766
Williams28.79638.80122.4321:30.029
McLaren28.74938.76022.6351:30.144
Alpine28.77838.81022.6481:30.236
Aston Martin28.97538.64322.7441:30.362
Haas29.12239.33222.9941:31.448

Driver Lap Count

DriverDay 1 AMDay 1 PMDay 2 AMDay 2 PMDay 3 AMDay 3 PMTotal
Pierre Gasly748776237
Kimi Raikkonen639175229
Nikita Mazepin707667213
Charles Leclerc597380212
Fernando Alonso606878206
Max Verstappen607964203
Lance Stroll467180197
Antonio Giovinazzi687352193
Carlos Sainz575679192
Esteban Ocon557461190
Yuki Tsunoda375791185
Mick Schumacher158878181
Daniel Ricciardo455276173
Sergio Perez397849166
George Russell7781158
Lewis Hamilton425854154
Lando Norris465256154
Valtteri Bottas65886150
Nicholas Latifi4785132
Sebastian Vettel511056117
Roy Nissany394483

Team Lap Count

TeamDay 1 AMDay 1 PMDay 2 AMDay 2 PMDay 3 AMDay 3 PMTotal
Alfa Romeo636873529175422
Alpine557460686178396
Williams394447857781373
Red Bull607939784964369
AlphaTauri743757877691331
McLaren454652525676327
Haas157076887867327
Ferrari595756738079325
Aston Martin514610718056314
Mercedes64258588654304

Team Mate Lap Count Comparison

Lance Stroll completed 80 more laps than Sebastian Vettel

Pierre Gasly completed 52 more laps than Yuki Tsunoda

Max Verstappen completed 37 more laps than Sergio Perez

Antonio Giovinazzi completed 36 more laps than Kimi Raikkonen

Nikita Mazepin completed 32 more laps than Mick Schumacher

George Russell completed 26 more laps than Nicholas Latifi

Charles Leclerc completed 20 more laps than Carlos Sainz

Fernando Alonso completed 16 more laps than Esteban Ocon

Daniel Ricciardo completed 16 more laps than Lando Nottis

Lewis Hamilton completed 4 more laps than Valtteri Bottas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *