2021 Grand Prix Of The Year

After each race, we ask our Twitter followers to rate the Grand Prix as either ‘great’, ‘good’, ‘average’ or ‘bad’. These votes decide which race is crowned the Lights Out GP of the Year. You can find the verdict on every race since 2016 here. Here are the results from the 2021 season so far!


 Race% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes
1HUNGARY75.318.81.84.2336
2BRAZIL74.717.74.33.3671
3RUSSIA71.9232.13331
4EMILIA ROMAGNA653131471
5ITALY64.3284.13.6364
6AZERBAIJAN6426.56.23.3486
7BAHRAIN63.7294.23.2504
8USA48.836.512.52.2592
9FRANCE48.442.27.81.6374
10SAUDI ARABIA44.211.95.9381198
11ABU DHABI43.67.44452224
12BRITAIN32.428.511.527.7488
13NETHERLANDS20.527.735.716.1473
14QATAR19.945.628.46.1619
15AUSTRIA14.853.5247.6445
16MONACO13.824.13230588
17SPAIN1144.731.412.9465
18TURKEY9.738.8429.5559
19MEXICO9.326.340.124.3334
20STYRIA5.419.551.323.8534
21PORTUGAL5.12850.416.5565

Note: the 2021 Belgian Grand Prix, in which no racing action took place, is not included in this list.

Scroll to Top