F1 2019 Qualifying Statistics

F1 2019 Qualifying Statistics

Below you can find facts and statistics on each driver’s qualifying performances in 2019. You can find information about Qualifying battles between team-mates here.


DRIVER-BY-DRIVER

BEST AND WORST QUALIFYING PERFORMANCES OF 2019

The table below shows each driver’s best and worst qualifying performance in 2019. These results are based on qulalifying performances before any penalties were applied. 

DRIVERBEST QUALIFYING OF 2019WORST QUALIFYING OF 2019
Lewis Hamilton1st (Australia, Monaco, France)3rd (Bahrain)
Valtteri Bottas1st (China, Azerbaijan, Spain, Britain)6th (Canada)
Sebastian Vettel1st (Canada)10th (Austria)
Charles Leclerc1st (Bahrain, Austria)16th (Monaco)
Max Verstappen3rd (Monaco, Austria)11th (Canada)
Pierre Gasly5th (Monaco, Canada, Britain)17th (Australia)
Daniel Ricciardo4th (Canada)14th (Austria)
Nico Hulkenberg7th (Canada)18th (Azerbaijan)
Romain Grosjean6th (Australia)17th (Azerbaijan, France)
Kevin Magnussen5th (Austria)16th (Britain)
Carlos Sainz6th (France)18th (Australia)
Lando Norris5th (France)15th (China)
Sergio Perez5th (Azerbaijan)17th (Monaco)
Lance Stroll16th (Australia, China, Azerbaijan)18th (Bahrain, Monaco, Canada, France, Britain)
Kimi Raikkonen7th (Austria)17th (Canada)
Antonio Giovinazzi8th (Azerbaijan, Austria)19th (China)
Daniil Kvyat6th (Azerbaijan)18th (Austria)
Alexander Albon9th (Britain)20th (China)
Robert Kubica18th (China)20th (Australia, Bahrain, Azerbaijan, Spain, Monaco, Canada, France, Austria, Britain)
George Russell17th (China)19th (Australia, Bahrain, Azerbaijan, Spain, Monaco, Canada, France, Austria, Britain)

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2019

The table below shows each driver’s number of Q1 exits, Q2 exits and Q3 appearances in 2019.

 Q1 EXITS IN 2019Q2 EXITS IN 2019Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2019
Lewis Hamilton0010
Valtteri Bottas0010
Sebastian Vettel0010
Charles Leclerc109
Max Verstappen019
Pierre Gasly127
Daniel Ricciardo046
Nico Hulkenberg343
Romain Grosjean244
Kevin Magnussen127
Carlos Sainz154
Lando Norris037
Sergio Perez352
Lance Stroll1000
Kimi Raikkonen154
Antonio Giovinazzi343
Daniil Kvyat343
Alexander Albon172
Robert Kubica1000
George Russell1000

LAST Q1 EXIT, Q2 EXIT AND Q3 APPEARANCE

The table below shows each driver’s last exit in Q1 and Q2, and the last time they reached Q3.

DRIVERLAST Q1 EXITLAST Q2 EXITLAST Q3 APPEARANCE
Lewis HamiltonBrazil 2017Germany 2018Britain 2019
Valtteri BottasMonaco 2015Abu Dhabi 2016Britain 2019
Sebastian VettelMalaysia 2017Russia 2014Britain 2019
Charles LeclercMonaco 2019Japan 2018Britain 2019
Max VerstappenMonaco 2018Canada 2019Britain 2019
Pierre GaslyAustralia 2019Azerbaijan 2019Britain 2019
Daniel RicciardoGreat Britain 2017Austria 2019Britain 2019
Nico HulkenbergSpain 2019Austria 2019Britain 2019
Romain GrosjeanFrance 2019Britain 2019Spain 2019
Kevin MagnussenBritain 2019France 2019Austria 2019
Carlos SainzAustralia 2019Britain 2019France 2019
Lando Norris-Monaco 2019Britain 2019
Sergio PerezAustria 2019Britain 2019Azerbaijan 2019
Lance StrollBritain 2019Japan 2018Italy 2018
Kimi RaikkonenCanada 2019Britain 2019Austria 2019
Antonio GiovinazziSpain 2019Britain 2019Austria 2019
Daniil KvyatBritain 2019Canada 2019Monaco 2019
Alexander AlbonChina 2019Austria 2019Britain 2019
Robert KubicaBritain 2019Abu Dhabi 2010Brazil 2010
George RussellBritain 2019--

2019 TEAM QUALIFYING PERFORMANCE

Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCES IN 2019

The table below shows how many times each team were eliminated in Q1, eliminated Q2 and reached Q3 in 2019. 

TEAMQ1 EXITSQ2 EXITSQ3 APPEARANCES
Mercedes0020
Ferrari1019
Red Bull1316
Renault389
Haas3611
McLaren1811
Racing Point1352
Alfa Romeo497
Toro Rosso4115
Williams2000

DRIVER Q1, Q2 AND Q3 APPEARANCE PERCENTAGES

The table below shows the percentage of times each driver has been eliminated in Q1, Q2 and made appearances in Q3 throughout their career. The below table includes all results since the knockout qualifying system was introduced in 2006.

DriverQ1 ExitsQ2 ExitsQ3 AppearancesTotal Appearances
Lewis Hamilton4%4%92%239
Valtteri Bottas8%15%78%129
Sebastian Vettel6%6%89%230
Charles Leclerc19%26%55%31
Max Verstappen4%14%81%91
Pierre Gasly31%33%36%36
Daniel Ricciardo9%23%68%160
Nico Hulkenberg5%43%51%168
Romain Grosjean19%35%45%155
Kevin Magnussen32%34%35%92
Carlos Sainz9%46%45%91
Lando Norris0%30%70%10
Sergio Perez7%50%43%167
Lance Stroll73%20%8%51
Kimi Raikkonen3%11%86%217
Antonio Giovinazzi33%42%25%12
Daniil Kvyat15%48%37%84
Alexander Albon10%70%20%10
Robert Kubica16%10%73%86
George Russell100%0%0%10