Germany voted 2019 Grand Prix of the Year

Germany voted 2019 Grand Prix of the Year

Your votes have placed the German Grand Prix as the best race of the 2019 Formula 1 season, and the best since our race rankings began in 2016.


The German Grand Prix, won by Max Verstappen, topped the popularity list in our post-race Twitter polls for 2019. Held in wet conditions, the chaotic race is memorable for multiple drivers crashing out, a surprise podium finish for Daniil Kvyat and Toro Rosso, and a fightback for Sebastian Vettel from last on the grid to second place. The race, which was the last at Hockenheim for the foreseeable future, received a 97% overall positive rating, with 90% giving it the best possible rating. With the result, the 2019 German Grand Prix usurped the 2016 Spanish Grand Prix as being voted the best race of the last four seasons.

The 2019 Brazilian Grand Prix, in which both Pierre Gasly and Carlos Sainz scored their first podium finishes, was the rather distant runner-up. The Interlagos race received a 77% great rating, with 95% of you rating it positive overall. Austria was a close third. All of this year’s top three races were won by Red Bull’s Max Verstappen.

At the other end of the table, the French Grand Prix was ranked the worst race this year, and last of the 83 races held in the past four seasons. Formula 1’s 1000th race, in China, also failed to impress.

All three of this year’s top three races went straight into the top five races from the last four seasons. The 2019 British and Bahrain Grands Prix also reached the top ten. The full results from the last four seasons can be found here.

THE FULL 2019 RESULT:

PLACERACE% GREAT% GOOD% AVERAGE% BADVOTES
1GERMANY907131103
2BRAZIL771832606
3AUSTRIA742042773
4GREAT BRITAIN642772695
5BAHRAIN632746704
6ITALY503875556
7HUNGARY3049173460
8SINGAPORE2145259513
9MONACO1947259443
10BELGIUM1856224634
11CANADA14311738667
12AUSTRALIA1247347520
13USA11413612446
14JAPAN1052317666
15MEXICO9423811490
16RUSSIA8353918411
17AZERBAIJAN4235221677
18ABU DHABI4224330402
19SPAIN4173544411
20CHINA4114342630
21FRANCE373060771

TOP 20 RACES SINCE THE START OF 2016:


PlaceRace% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes% Pos% Neg
1GERMANY 2019907131103974
2SPAIN 201681134278946
3BRAZIL 2019771832606955
4AUSTRIA 2019742042773946
5GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484946
6USA 2018712351674946
7AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505928
8AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225919
9GREAT BRITAIN 2019642772695919
10BAHRAIN 20196327467049010
11CHINA 2018613243408937
12BAHRAIN 2018563662467928
13AUSTRIA 20185234773368614
14BRAZIL 201651318102138218
15ITALY 20195038755568812
16SPAIN 20174941731899010
17BAHRAIN 201749311467158020
18AUSTRIA 201648361331688416
19ITALY 201848341083398218
20CHINA 2016474382539010






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *