Silverstone voted 2018 Grand Prix of the Year

Silverstone voted 2018 Grand Prix of the Year

Your votes have placed the British Grand Prix at the top of our Grand Prix rating polls for 2018!


The British Grand Prix, won by Sebastian Vettel for Ferrari, topped the popularity list in our post-race Twitter polls for 2018. The United States Grand Prix was a very close runner-up, with 94% of you giving both races an overall positive rating. Kimi Raikkonen’s popular win in Texas only narrowly missed out on the top spot, with just 1% more of you rating the Silverstone race as ‘great’. Behind those races, the thrilling Azerbaijan and Chinese Grands Prix also received an overwhelmingly positive response, while April’s Bahrain Grand Prix rounded out the top five. 

At the other end of the table, the controversial Russian Grand Prix lies at the bottom based on the percentage of you who voted it as ‘great’, though it’s the Canadian Grand Prix which received the largest overall negative rating (82%). 

 Six of this year’s races ranked in the top ten of the 62 races since our polls began at the start of the 2016 season. In addition to this year’s top five, the Austrian Grand Prix joined the 2016 Spanish and Brazilian Grands Prix and the 2017 Spanish and Azerbaijan Grands Prix in the overall top ten. All three of the top three races in the list share a 94% positive rating. Fingers crossed we’ll see more races equal or even surpass that figure in 2019! The full result from the past three seasons can be found here

The full 2018 result:

PlaceRace% Great% Good% Average% BadNo. of Votes% Positive% Negative
1GREAT BRITAIN722242484946
2USA712351674946
3AZERBAIJAN702235505928
4CHINA613243408937
5BAHRAIN563662467928
6AUSTRIA5234773368614
7ITALY48341083398218
8GERMANY47337133208020
9BRAZIL44371182398119
10MEXICO22423062216436
11ABU DHABI21512442117228
12AUSTRALIA184129126275941
13JAPAN174528102876238
14MONACO122736253343961
15FRANCE114435102775545
16BELGIUM91849242972773
17HUNGARY83541163114357
18SINGAPORE82242283763070
19SPAIN72339314173070
20CANADA61230524551882
21RUSSIA42435374212872

Top ten races since the start of 2016:

PlaceRace% Great% Good% Average% BadVotes% Pos% Neg
1SPAIN 201681134278946
2GREAT BRITAIN 2018722242484946
3USA 2018712351674946
4AZERBAIJAN 2018702235505928
5AZERBAIJAN 2017702145225919
6CHINA 2018613243408937
7BAHRAIN 2018563662467928
8AUSTRIA 20185234773368614
9BRAZIL 201651318102138218
10SPAIN 20174941731899010



Nicky Haldenby is a 24 year old Formula One blogger from Scarborough, England. Having grown up with F1 often on the TV on Sunday afternoons, Nicky has been following the sport avidly since 2006. He graduated from the University of Hull in 2015 with a First Class degree in English Language and Literature and founded the Lights Out F1 Blog in March 2016. Nicky also writes at F1Destinations and can be heard regularly as a guest on the Last Lap Podcast. He previously wrote for Badger GP.

1 Comment

  1. Yet Liberty want to milk the course even more even though the milk has run dry. They really should think about the history of the sport they have bought. Milking dry TV contracts Courses all for money money money. Bratches you should be thinking about how to grow what you inherited not destroy it

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *